PDA

View Full Version : Lag With RADEON 9600PRO



elite23q
11-12-2005, 03:21 PM
Im getting lag with the radeon 9600PRO i get about 20 FPS On css on medium settings. can anyone help resolve this problem

Prescott
11-12-2005, 05:35 PM
Computer Specs?

elite23q
11-12-2005, 10:00 PM
P4 3.0GHZ
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-8S648FX-RZ x.x Motherboard
Generic PC3200 512MB Ram
Radeon 9600PRO 256MB

Greven
11-12-2005, 10:42 PM
Is there someone you can borrow some RAM off? My friend has very similar specs to you except he went AMD instead of Intel & has 1 gig of ram. he plays CSS on medium fine. He can't play it on full.

Are you lagging all the time, or just on certain maps/certain parts of maps?

Prescott
12-12-2005, 11:11 AM
lower your graphics settings and see what happens. update your drivers too

elite23q
12-12-2005, 12:35 PM
ram dosent help fps. actually

my drivers are up to date i lowered the graphics not much done i only get 50FPS when alone but in battles it drops to 15.

MikeS
12-12-2005, 03:47 PM
ram dosent help fps. actually

n00b :groan:

Battleneter
12-12-2005, 04:15 PM
n00b :groan:


Are you indicating Ram does help with FPS? because if you are there is a noob here alright. More ram will help with less occasional paging stutters and faster load times etc, NOT FPS. Don't confuse paging stutters with constant FPS readings.

MikeS
12-12-2005, 04:40 PM
Are you indicating Ram does help with FPS? because if you are there is a noob here alright. More ram will help with less occasional paging stutters and faster load times etc, NOT FPS. Don't confuse paging stutters with constant FPS readings.
duh

Metla
12-12-2005, 04:44 PM
Lack of ram will certainly hurt performance, In which case adding more can give the comp wings.

Battleneter
12-12-2005, 05:25 PM
Lack of ram will certainly hurt performance, In which case adding more can give the comp wings.


You are right, however he has 512MB, so going to 1gig or more won't actually help his FPS at all, probably just eliminate the odd stutter. FPS is effected by CPU and GPU power unless the system has ridiculously low amounts of system ram causing constant paging.

elite23q
12-12-2005, 07:50 PM
putting more ram will only help load times.

Metla
12-12-2005, 08:23 PM
depends how craptasticly you have set up your PC, if you have a bunch of rubbish running in the background then they will all be taking up a portion of the ram, and in some cases even having more then enough to run the game means nothing if half of it isn't usable.

Not saying your PC is in this condition, just that blanket statements like it only helps load times or that it won't increase FPS is false, Unless the person making such statements has looked at the machine,and knows their arse from their elbow.

Many people add an extra stick of ram, and when there computer runs better figure thats what the issue was, when it in fact required a tune-up instead....6 months down the line their computer is slow again after accumilating even more crud,spyware, crap apps (nortons) and other such junk....then they start considering putting yet another stick in the old girl....

Then they spit the dummy, rush down Harvey Normans, buy another poorly configured rubbisg computer that performs well below the abilities of the hardware...

Damn, Rambling again, Enjoy....

MikeS
12-12-2005, 10:41 PM
:lol:

elite23q
14-12-2005, 05:17 PM
no solutions?