PDA

View Full Version : Why can I not access router?



hotkiwi
07-12-2005, 10:54 PM
Hi,
I use a Alcatel SpeedTouch Pro ADSL modem and a Belkin pre-N wireless router. Firewall Zonealarm. All computers in the network ( 2 laptos, 1 desktop) are well on the Internet. However, they do not see each other. I switched Zonealarm off and that does not make a difference.
My problem is that I want to access my router. Accessing the modem is easy and works well over IP: 138.0.0.1. However accessing my router over the given IP 192.168.2.1 is not working. The browser just says: not found.

How can I check my network? What could cause this.

Cheers for help.

Johan

ProMaz
07-12-2005, 11:17 PM
Hey there, look the answer could be very very easy or very hard .. Business is really slow at the moment so feel free to call me at work and I can help you out over the phone, will fill a little bit of my day lol.

Go here: http://www.digitalmobile.co.nz/albany2.html

And ask for Jamesr

hotkiwi
11-12-2005, 11:03 PM
Cheers mate, that is a very friendly offer.
Will call you soon.

Cheers!!