PDA

View Full Version : Two Monitor Set up problem



symiggy
21-10-2005, 09:34 AM
I recently set up a second monitor and have been enjoying the added advantages of this but while the second monitor seems to work fine with the primary one, I notice that there is no taskbar at the bottom of the secondary monitor screen.
I was wondering if this is inherent in the windows two monitor setup or if I can create a taskbar at the bottom of the secondary screen with some tweak in the display settings.
The Windows "help" desk is as usual no help with my specific problem.
Thanks for your comments.

Trev
21-10-2005, 10:53 AM
People are very good at asking questions about there systems but don't give us any details on what OS they run or graphics card. We don't have a crystal ball.

IF you are running Windows XP and an Nvidia based card there is a setting in your display settings for what you want above.

Trevor :)

symiggy
21-10-2005, 11:44 AM
Trev:
My apologies for the lack of information.

I am running Win XP SP 2

My graphics card is:
Video Adapter C.P. Technologies Inc. RADEON 9200SE (128 MB)

CPU Type AMD Athlon XP, 1466 MHz (11 x 133) 1700+

Motherboard Name ECS K7S6A (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 1 CNR, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio)

Motherboard Chipset SiS 745

I would be happy to supply any further data.
I have looked at all the settings in control panel/Display and I cannot find anything that enables me to create a task bar in the secondary screen.
Thanks for your help.

Trev
21-10-2005, 12:12 PM
My info is only for nvidia based cards, can't help you with ATI based cards.

Trevor :)

Jester
21-10-2005, 12:24 PM
When you have multi-monitors you do not get a taskbar at the bottom of the seconday or other monitors. You can drag it from the main monitor though.

Do a search on Google for a solution, two I found using the term ... taskbar on second monitor

http://www.mediachance.com/free/multimon.htm

http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/faq.asp#Taskbar

Trev
21-10-2005, 01:06 PM
When you have multi-monitors you do not get a taskbar at the bottom of the seconday or other monitors. You can drag it from the main monitor though.

Do a search on Google for a solution, two I found using the term ... taskbar on second monitor

http://www.mediachance.com/free/multimon.htm

http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/faq.asp#Taskbar

Up to about 3 weeks ago I was running 2 monitors useing a Geforce FX 6800 card and one of the settings aloud me to display the desktop on both monitors with taskbar.

Trevor :)

symiggy
21-10-2005, 01:42 PM
When you have multi-monitors you do not get a taskbar at the bottom of the seconday or other monitors. You can drag it from the main monitor though.

Do a search on Google for a solution, two I found using the term ... taskbar on second monitor

http://www.mediachance.com/free/multimon.htm

http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/faq.asp#Taskbar

Jester:

Thanks for the urls The solution suggested by mediachance.seemed ideal but unfortunately since the secondary monitor that I have is considerably smaller than the primary one, I need to run it at a lower resolution which will prevent it from working properly according to the "limitations" note in the web page.

Chilling_Silence
22-10-2005, 07:32 AM
AFAIK the only way to have one taskbar across both is to have an nVidia card.

Ive used multiple taskbars, but only one of them keeps the open windows on it. It just means you can have something like the Quicklaunch on one and the stat menu/applications on the other.

godfather
22-10-2005, 09:04 AM
I use Multimon, its ideal but running with different resolutions would be a problem.

It would drive me mad as well, I have tried dual monitors of different resolution and its not a "nice experience" compared to two running at the same resolution.

Multimon has a nice little [>] or [<] button that gets placed on the titlelbar of every application to instalntly transfer it to the other screen.

symiggy
22-10-2005, 11:07 AM
When you have multi-monitors you do not get a taskbar at the bottom of the seconday or other monitors. You can drag it from the main monitor though.

Do a search on Google for a solution, two I found using the term ... taskbar on second monitor

http://www.mediachance.com/free/multimon.htm

http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/faq.asp#Taskbar

Jester:

Just a final note ...I did in fact try multimon2 from mediachance and even though the two monitors are running at different resolutions, it still works very well and does exactly what I wanted.

Thanks for the tip. :thumbs: