PDA

View Full Version : Able to connect via dialup not broadband



KiwiBJ
16-10-2005, 08:41 AM
I am having a strange problem with one particular website, in that I am able to connect to it using dialup but not with broadband, this has only started over the last week, prior to this I was able to connect via broadband, this is using the same computer for dialup or broadband, I have even tried a different computer & ADSL modem with the same results. This is the only site that I have trouble connecting to. The site is www.goldenbearsden.com .

Any suggestions ?

imarubberducky
16-10-2005, 09:12 AM
Very random, I can't seem to connect either...

Can't think of what the problem would be. What ISP are you using (for your broadband). I'm with Xtra, so it may be their fault. Or if this occurs with different broadband providors, then it's the sites problem. You could try emailing them, to save time switching to dial up you could use Googles cache of the site;

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:3Fpe0hyLQzUJ:www.goldenbearsden.com/+&hl=en&lr=lang_en&client=firefox-a

Email links down the bottom

KiwiBJ
16-10-2005, 09:29 AM
Thanks, I'm with XTRA for broadband & dialup, went to a friends yesterday & was able to connect using Clearnet dialup, thats what made me try Xtra dialup when I came home. Have contacted the webmaster of the site ( who I know) and he said nobody else seems to be having problem connecting, have emailed XTRA Helpdesk so we will see what they suggest, I thought it may be a DNS server problem.

bk T
16-10-2005, 10:02 AM
I've no problem at all connecting to this site using Xtra's broadband.

heni72847
16-10-2005, 10:15 AM
orcon bitstream works

godfather
16-10-2005, 10:20 AM
I get a "page not found" using Xtra broadband.

Its possible a resurgence of "bogon IPs"? where recently released IP address ranges are not yet recognised by all DNS servers I wonder.

Powering down and powering up your router may give a new IP address (just as dial-up connection does) which may prove that (provided you do get a different address allocated each time)

KiwiBJ
16-10-2005, 10:24 AM
Thanks guys, really weird, had a reply from XTRA, said to reset Internet zone settings , cookie settings and advanced settings to default, which I did but still no change

wuppo
16-10-2005, 10:35 AM
I can't get there either (Xtra broadband); I have one of those infamous 222.xxx.xxx.xxx IPs at the moment. whatismyip.com (http://www.whatismyip.com)

KiwiBJ
16-10-2005, 10:40 AM
Thanks godfather, I powered down my router & power up , recieved a different IP both in the 222.152.xxx.xxx range, the IP address of the problem site is 199.2.132.14 ( comes up with tracert), which I can't reach just using the IP.

rad_s4
16-10-2005, 10:42 AM
I can't get there either (Xtra broadband); I have one of those infamous 222.xxx.xxx.xxx IPs at the moment. whatismyip.com (http://www.whatismyip.com)

What's infamous about these IP addresses - as I appear to be using one at present (thanks for the link).

wuppo
16-10-2005, 10:48 AM
What's infamous about these IP addresses - as I appear to be using one at present (thanks for the link).
There was a problem when the "222" ip range was allocated for use, as there had been trouble with 'pirates' using these numbers (while they weren't allocated). Some hosts had set their systems to reject any requests from "222" ips. This could explain the current problem.

KiwiBJ
16-10-2005, 11:36 AM
I notice when I connect via dialup the IP range is 210.xxx.xxx.xxx

stu161204
16-10-2005, 11:42 AM
There was a problem when the "222" ip range was allocated for use, as there had been trouble with 'pirates' using these numbers (while they weren't allocated). Some hosts had set their systems to reject any requests from "222" ips. This could explain the current problem.

Yep, wuppo is correct there, that problems is not as bad as it first was, but KiwiBJ e-mail the web master & point him to wuppo post & see he can allow "222" ip range on there servers.

KiwiBJ
16-10-2005, 11:59 AM
Thanks guys, this sounds the most logical explanation, I have emailed the webmaster asking him to contact his host and check on the 222.xxx.xxx.xxx blocking, I will let you know when I get a reply.


Many thanks to all who replied, especially godfather who I think has put us on the right track.

godfather
16-10-2005, 12:06 PM
I too have a 222.xxx.xxx.xxx IP address at present

KiwiBJ
16-10-2005, 12:20 PM
I emailed XTRA Help, they have forwarded the problem to their Complex Technical Support team, who will respond in the next 48 hours.

stu161204
16-10-2005, 01:58 PM
I too have a 222.xxx.xxx.xxx IP address at present

Same here, I have: 222.153.xxx.xxx

KiwiBJ
12-11-2005, 05:17 PM
Have traced the problem to a server in Oregan blocking the 222.xxx.xxx.xxx range , XTRA have emailed them requesting they allow 222.

In the meantime, I am using the HideIP program to fool the server that my IP is not 222.