PDA

View Full Version : Celeron D 2.4ghz - What ram to use?



Agent_24
07-10-2005, 12:36 PM
If I were to buy a Celeron D, socket 478, FSB 533, what RAM speed would I need to buy?

pctek
07-10-2005, 01:07 PM
If I were to buy a Celeron D, socket 478, FSB 533, what RAM speed would I need to buy?
Its not the CPU specs you should be looking at - its the motherboard.

Agent_24
07-10-2005, 01:20 PM
I'm pretty sure I'll get this motherboard. (http://www.foxconnchannel.com/products_motherboard_2.cfm?pName=661FX4MR-ES)

Specifically so I can upgrade my old celeron 900mhz to a faster but still cheap computer.

I'll be using my athlon 64 for gaming once It starts working... :annoyed:

Agent_24
07-10-2005, 04:49 PM
Or I might get a Sempron...

Does anyone know about the cooling of these vs celerons? ie which one runs cooler and quieter?

Speedy Gonzales
07-10-2005, 05:08 PM
It tells u on the site DDR266/333/400. Either one of these would work.

I would check and see if the Sempron you're getting supports Cool And Quiet.

Just as long as the mobo and CPU support Cool and Quiet, it should be quiet, once the option is enabled in the BIOS.

pctek
07-10-2005, 08:04 PM
I'm pretty sure I'll get this motherboard. (http://www.foxconnchannel.com/products_motherboard_2.cfm?pName=661FX4MR-ES)
:
Oh no. Foxconn.
Why not get a quality one...

Agent_24
07-10-2005, 08:22 PM
Well if foxconn are rubbish, I might get a Sempron, since the 2800 is the same price as the Celeron 2.6 as well

Then I'd be getting this (http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Products/Productsdetail.aspx?detailid=455&MenuID=16&LanID=9) ECS motherboard, unless they are junk too...

Speedy Gonzales
07-10-2005, 08:25 PM
lol hopefully their cases arent as bad as their mobos.

I just brought a Foxconn case.

Only prob was, the power LED connection is only 2 wires. The mobo connection is 3 pin like this 0 . 0

I had to split the 2 wires, as the 2 wires have to be on the 2 0's above. Not on one of the 0's and the . beside it (or either 0).

And the only way to get the LED to light up when u turn the system on, is to cut the 2 wires in half, so u can put them on the right pins on the mobo.

Obviously Foxconn dunno what pins do what on mobos.

Metla
07-10-2005, 08:39 PM
Its very commen to have variations between case wiring and motherbard pins, especially in releation to the led connection.That is why on many cases they use a 3-pin plug and you can arrage them how you want, or the 2 wires are already seperated.

And watch the PSU in that Foxxcon case......................BOOOFAAAA111

Speedy Gonzales
07-10-2005, 08:49 PM
Thats why I told them to remove the PSU's and I'll use mine :D

Ones I know that work.

Well yer, most I know are separated but not Foxconn's lol.