PDA

View Full Version : I CAN'T REINSTALL WINDOWS 95!?!



matthewkeelty
05-10-2005, 07:05 PM
Well, I have this old 100mHz Windows 95 given to me by my grandparents, and i decided to format the hard drive and reinstall 95. The format went ok, but when i put the 95 disc in it didn't work so i installed MS-DOS 5.0 with the floppys which worked fine and so did 3.1 but both of them can't access CD Drives so I'm stuck with this even worse Windows 3.1 piece of rubbish. How do i get 95 installed again?

chiefnz
05-10-2005, 07:16 PM
If you have the original Windows 95 CD you shold be able to boot the PC with it in the drive.

Set your CD drive to be the 1st boot device and that should give you a Windows 95 boot menu with the following options:


1) Boot from Windows 95 CD Rom
2) Boot from Hard disk drive


If you choose 1) then you should get a 2nd menu which says:


1)Start computer with CD Rom support
2) Start computer without CD Rom support


Well at least I think so...

cheers

chiefnz

Speedy Gonzales
05-10-2005, 07:16 PM
Do a search in here for amd against Intel.

This topic has already been discussed to death in here.

Try a bootdisk from here http://www.bootdisk.com

Renmoo
05-10-2005, 07:18 PM
Why bother using outdated Windows 95 at all? Go for Linux :thumbs:

Cheers :)

P.S. Please do not shout at us next time :rolleyes:

Terry Porritt
05-10-2005, 07:18 PM
Just adding to Speedy, the boot disk requires to have CDROM support.
A Win 95 CD DOES NOT BOOT.

quarry
05-10-2005, 08:45 PM
Just adding to Speedy, the boot disk requires to have CDROM support.
A Win 95 CD DOES NOT BOOT.

right - you need a win 95 floppy bootup disk which should have the cdrom drives needed.

pctek
05-10-2005, 10:21 PM
Make a DOS boot disk. It will need an atapi driver for the CD drive.
Or better yet, download one. It will already have what you need.

I'd put 98 on it....
But DOS is cool.

SurferJoe46
06-10-2005, 03:55 AM
Does anyone know what the installed size of 95 is once it's on the hard drive?

I found a really old 333 mhz W95 puter too, and it only has a 1gig drive. Just wondering if W98SE will actually fit.

:confused:

drcspy
06-10-2005, 06:34 AM
cant remember the installed size of win95 but I do know itll vary quite a bit depending on what version you are installing there were three versions a,b,c obiously a was smaller than b which was smaller than c etc.......anyway 98se will easily fit on a 1gb drive.......it's install size is approx 250mb from memory

pctek
06-10-2005, 08:13 AM
Does anyone know what the installed size of 95 is once it's on the hard drive?

I found a really old 333 mhz W95 puter too, and it only has a 1gig drive. Just wondering if W98SE will actually fit.

:confused:
Win95 - Roughly 22mb.

FoxyMX
06-10-2005, 08:20 AM
Does anyone know what the installed size of 95 is once it's on the hard drive?

I found a really old 333 mhz W95 puter too, and it only has a 1gig drive. Just wondering if W98SE will actually fit. Man, a 1GB HDD is gigantic! My first PC had a huge 365MB hard drive and there was plenty of room on it for Win95 and a few games.

For a little while anyway... upgraded to 1.1GB as soon as I could. If it had enough grunt I would have installed Win98 on it as well but I got a new beasty when Win98 came out instead.

SurferJoe46
06-10-2005, 06:34 PM
Man, a 1GB HDD is gigantic! My first PC had a huge 365MB hard drive and there was plenty of room on it for Win95 and a few games.

For a little while anyway... upgraded to 1.1GB as soon as I could. If it had enough grunt I would have installed Win98 on it as well but I got a new beasty when Win98 came out instead.

Yeah Foxy..I remember my old C>64 with MOS 6510 processor and 64 KB RAM under the keyboard. It had floppies the size of personal pizzas and the default storage was a cassette tape!

They don't build them like that any more..thank goodness!

matthewkeelty
08-10-2005, 11:57 AM
yea i downloaded a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com but when i start up the computa wif it in the drive it just says 'Disk I\O Error'

Terry Porritt
08-10-2005, 01:25 PM
I'd be inclined to check that the boot floppy you made will actually boot in another machine. If not, then try again with a known good formatted floppy, and remake the boot floppy.

Graham L
08-10-2005, 03:51 PM
If you are making a boot floppy, you must have a perfect floppy. Format it, and if there are any bad areas mapped out, bin it, and get a good one. ;)

drcspy
30-07-2006, 07:22 PM
if I recall correctly win95a was about 30mb installed........95B was about um........not too sure but I think about 70mb, but 95C was about 120mb and 98 was 250mb....

paulw
30-07-2006, 08:28 PM
Win95 - Roughly 22mb.

Ahhh... How the bloat has grown over the past 10 years..

pcuser42
31-07-2006, 08:49 AM
Does anyone know what the installed size of 95 is once it's on the hard drive?

I found a really old 333 mhz W95 puter too, and it only has a 1gig drive. Just wondering if W98SE will actually fit.

:confused:

I managed to fit 98SE onto a 640MB (yes, megabytes) hard drive. Don't know how much space was actually free.

KiwiTT_NZ
31-07-2006, 02:45 PM
In pre-95 days I had Windows 3.1, Word, Excel and Project running on a 20 Meg Drive, in a 286 Toshiba T1200XE. An achievement I am still proud of today.

FrankS
01-08-2006, 12:30 PM
yea i downloaded a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com but when i start up the computa wif it in the drive it just says 'Disk I\O Error'
Matthew, a few pointers,
Is the Win 95 disc you have for Win95a or Win95b, a(original) is M/S 07/95, b is M/S ?/97
Assuming you have downloaded the correct boot version what you will have on the floppy is boot95a.exe or boot95b.exe You have to put this floppy in a working computer, 2 click on exe file and it will download 31 or 32 objects to a fresh formatted 1.44 MB floppy that you are asked to insert. This is your boot floppy.
Assuming you can open the CMOS utility and access the BIOS by pressing the DEL button Look in Advanced BIOS Features and check the first boot device is floppy. Leave CMOS. Shutdown. Insert boot floppy. Reboot and this should run you through to the A prompt A:\>
Assuming D is your CD Rom drive after the A prompt type D:
You will see A:\>D: press enter, you will see
D:\> insert Win 95 CD then type SETUP
You will see D:\>SETUP press enter
This should run through the Installation.
Have available the PID number from the Certificate of Authenticity for the Win 95 CD that you have, if you don't have it the installation cannot be completed. You may also need Installation floppies for the Display Adaptor/Video Card that is installed plus possibly Audio card floppies.
If you don't have the Display Adaptor floppies the installation can be completed but you may end up with basic 16 colors and no means of altering,which means many games will not play.

Terry Porritt
01-08-2006, 01:49 PM
Frank, and all, ahem, have you not seen that the original post is nearly a year old?? :)

FrankS
01-08-2006, 04:16 PM
Oh dear, wonder if Matthew achieved his reinstallation.

JackStraw
01-08-2006, 07:50 PM
I know this is an old thread but there's still life in the old dog yet, Imean Win95 Oh! and the thread I suppose.
Well, Microsoft has ceased support for this OS and 98, so I'm told. Does rhis mean that if we want to load 95 or 98 and we no longer have the serial No. will MS still supply one?. More of a problem with 98se as that OS had an activation code too.

JackStraw
01-08-2006, 07:51 PM
I know this is an old thread but there's still life in the old dog yet, I mean Win95 Oh! and the thread I suppose.
Well, Microsoft has ceased support for this OS and 98, so I'm told. Does this mean that if we want to load 95 or 98 and we no longer have the serial No. will MS still supply one?. More of a problem with 98se as that OS had an activation code too.

Erayd
02-08-2006, 10:25 AM
Win98SE does not have product activation. Neither does Win98 Original. All you need in order to install it is the serial (and if you've lost it, tough cookies - MS is not likely to give you another one for free). You don't need an activation code as well.

FrankS
02-08-2006, 02:31 PM
Phoned MS recently on 08800 800 004 concerning the PID for a WIN 95b, got a very courteous young lady who said "Sorry can't help, suggested try an get another legal copy of Win 95b with the Certificate of Authenticity listing the PID". Luckily raked all through the paperwork with the CD and found a Certificate pasted to the front of a MS WIN 95 handbook. May I plead that all owners install a copy of Belarc Advisor and print out a copy of the results, it lists all your software license numbers.