PDA

View Full Version : Forcing a program to run in windowed mode?



Fatjoz
25-09-2005, 08:17 AM
Hey there just wondering if theres a way or program that can let you force a program such as a game in window mode rather than fullscreen where the game doesn't have that option itself?

Cheers

johnboy
25-09-2005, 08:36 AM
Have you right clicked the shortcut for the game and checked in properties ,to see if there is the option there.

hth

Fatjoz
25-09-2005, 08:47 AM
Yeah mate tried checking it out. No such option.

johnboy
25-09-2005, 08:48 AM
Try sifting thru these.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=active&q=Resize%20Your%20Programs%20Automatically You should get something that will do it for you
hth

Fatjoz
25-09-2005, 10:06 AM
dam man no luck :/ None seem to work on it. End of the road?

johnboy
25-09-2005, 11:11 AM
Does this game have a web site.??
You could get in contact with them if so.
hth

Battleneter
25-09-2005, 11:28 AM
Hey there just wondering if theres a way or program that can let you force a program such as a game in window mode rather than fullscreen where the game doesn't have that option itself?

Cheers

Can you name the game/Program you are trying to get to do this?

Actually knowing what it is would be a good start.

Fatjoz
25-09-2005, 12:21 PM
Hey right sorry forgot. Need For Speed Underground 2 is the game I'm tryin to run in window mode. Asked on the website last week but never got a reply.

DangerousDave
25-09-2005, 10:26 PM
There maybe a setting under options within the game (I'm not sure as I have never played the game). Other than that, you're probably out of luck. The programmer needs to set up windowed mode (as far as I know), and knowing the beast that is EA, their unlikely to do what anyone tells them.

Fatjoz
25-09-2005, 10:29 PM
Dayum. Would have thought there'd be a program to accomplish such a task though. Hmmmm..

Nokke
23-06-2008, 09:10 PM
How about the game "Age of empires 2" any idea guys?