PDA

View Full Version : Works 6.0



Scouse
03-08-2005, 01:01 PM
Hi Folks. Anyone out there actually using or have access to Works 6.0 for word processsing?
I'm helping a distant friend expand her use of word processing, but my various bits and pieces here have only Word 2003, Word 2000 and Works 4.5.
Friend has Works 6.0 Ocasionally I talk apples and she sees oranges.....
I need a second opinion on a small matter. Thanks. :cool:

Myth
03-08-2005, 02:00 PM
I had been using (and unfortunately just sold) Works Suite 2002 which is probably quite similar.
Whats the issue?

Scouse
03-08-2005, 02:16 PM
Hi Tazz. Present issue, small but of concern to friend.
In Word, the horizontal ruler has a small Tab icon at the left end which changes when you click on it. Permits the easy placement on the Ruler of left, centre, right, decimal currency Tabs, etc. This is not in the old Works 4.5 and, according to friend, cannot be found or activated in Works 6.0. I wondered if an experienced 6 user would know of its existence and whether it could be activated through Options etc. Thanks for reply.

Myth
03-08-2005, 02:21 PM
Hmm I know what you mean, and unfortunately I can't help you with this.
I even asked partner who has used Word in one shape or another over the years and she can't help either sorry
Hopefully one of the others can :)

Scouse
03-08-2005, 02:38 PM
Thanks. :cool:

tutaenui
03-08-2005, 09:34 PM
Dosn't Works 6 use word 97 or 2000 for its word processing module? Sorry I am stuck back at ver 4.5 so can't help further.

tutaenui
03-08-2005, 09:38 PM
I think Works 6 suite uses word 97 or 2000 as its word processing module. Sorry I am stuck back at ver 4.5 so can't help, but a word expert may be able to help.

Scouse
03-08-2005, 09:40 PM
Hi Tut*. I have 4.5 on an old machine and the facility I want is not there. I have 2000 on another and the facility is definitely there, as it is on 2003. I've forgotten whether I had it with 97. Far-away friend claims that she cannot find it in 6.0. Thanks for the thought.

johnboy
04-08-2005, 09:31 AM
Ruler to display a ruler on the top, in the units set in the Options
from this page.
http://www.zisman.ca/wordpro/
Works: The Ruler Command Is Unavailable in Works Word Processor
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255045
Third party ruler here if really stuck.
http://www.spadixbd.com/freetools/jruler.htm
hth

Scouse
04-08-2005, 10:21 AM
Thanks Johnboy. All close but not quite. We do have a ruler - just need to know if the Tab icon in Word is an option in Works. Your help appreciated.