PDA

View Full Version : Another ram question



Ninjabear
22-07-2005, 04:45 AM
My dad says that if I get 1x 1GB slot ddr400mhz ram and add my old 512mb my computer would become a bit unbalance and since my motherboard supports dual channel its best to hav 2x 2GB slots running at the same time.

I have 2x 512mb at the moment and planning to buy the first 1gb memory first then when I have enough I'll buy another 1GB.

Would 1.5gb affect the computer's performance?

He says that if i install 1.5gb of ram it will no longer be dual chanel

jargonize
22-07-2005, 06:25 AM
i can't think for the life of me, why with a very fast processer and 1gh of ram you would need 2gh of ram, it should handle even the fastest games. just adjust the file page thing a little.

chiefnz
22-07-2005, 09:49 AM
i can't think for the life of me, why with a very fast processer and 1gh of ram you would need 2gh of ram, it should handle even the fastest games. just adjust the file page thing a little.

I would have to agree here, what exactly are you going to be using 2GB of RAM for anyways?

Stick to your 1GB dual channel and you will be fine... adjust your page file to about 1GB as well that will give you very good system balance.

DDR2 is here and even though it has not been swooped up by the market, as improvements are made and prices drop DDR2 will become the standard. Now Ninjabear when this happens are you going to post on PressF1 asking us if you should buy 2GB of DDR2 RAM as well?

My advice to you is SAVE YOUR MONEY and until the PCI-E, DDR2, and all the other new platforms have stabilized make an informed choice and buy something that will provide some sort of lengthy use.

cheers

chiefnz

Rob99
22-07-2005, 11:17 AM
This is what you probally want to here:

Go for it, more RAM the better
+ dual channel is not a big performance boost anyway

pctek
22-07-2005, 11:25 AM
Depends on your board - mine has 4 slots. Two are dual channel cpabale and 2 aren't. So if I was going to have mismatched ram I'd put it in the non dual slots.

I have 2 GB actually. 2 x 1Gb. Why? Cause I can.

Ninjabear
22-07-2005, 03:43 PM
I still get some pauses between games and Doom 3 sometimes cant lag alot.

Just by using windows xp I have 567mb of ram left.

I dunno if its just the ram or the graphics card

I have a 9800se.When I play games I see a few pauses like sudden pauses and then gameplay resumes.Sometimes the pause would be quite long like in doom 3 there were one time where the entire computer just crashed

pctek
22-07-2005, 04:30 PM
Graphics.

Ninjabear
22-07-2005, 04:57 PM
How do i adjust page file?

Ninjabear
22-07-2005, 04:59 PM
What graphics would you recommend?

Metla
22-07-2005, 05:04 PM
....The best you can afford.....

Ninjabear
22-07-2005, 05:15 PM
Well I can afford $500 to $600 but I have no idea which graphics card is better than my 9800se

Metla
22-07-2005, 05:18 PM
9800SE is a pretty poor card, anything in your price range will catch it, crash tackle it, kill and gut it easily.... :cool: :eek:

Pricespy lists a GeForce 6800 GT 256MB at $555.......

Ninjabear
22-07-2005, 05:42 PM
Poor?OH !!!!!I thought it was a good card :groan: