PDA

View Full Version : winamp skipping under cpu load



dirtbag
18-07-2005, 12:55 PM
When there is the slightest cpu load, such as opening Mozilla/Thunderbird or even sometimes going quickly through the start menu or windows explorer winamp playback actually slows down, skips or shudders with a crazy electronic noise. It just started happening yesterday and nothing is different on the computer, I have scanned with adaware, spybot and AVG and none of the scans returned anything unusual, I have also reinstalled winamp (5.05). I run dual monitors, and sometimes with everything open and windows being displayed RAM can get a little low, but this problem stays regardless of what is opened, or how much ram is left. I also changed the cpu priority of the program when its open, and that didn't help one bit either.

The computer is a 1.3Ghz Pentium4, 384mb ram, 80gig WE hdd, XP SP2. It has a soundblaster LIVE! card with the latest drivers.

This computer is ready for the sledgehammer I think as its been giving me problems this last week like there is no tomorrow, and im just sick of it! Secondary IDE also just gave out a week ago :dogeye:

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
18-07-2005, 01:00 PM
Get 5.093 the latest version.

There's been a lot of bugfixes since 5.05.

dirtbag
18-07-2005, 04:30 PM
Updated and its worse. It also does it with windows media player, and also when playing back files in cool edit it skips and stutters. Also there is a crackling in the sound sometimes now when the cpu is in use for something else.

Next I am going to try reinstalling soundcard drivers and mp3 codecs, after that all thats next is trying different soundcard or reinstalling ye ol XP yet again.

Also, i just tried giving it real time cpu priority and there is no change.

Speedy Gonzales
18-07-2005, 04:58 PM
Whats the motherboard?

Brand/model? According to google, some mobos have this skipping issue, when using the Soundblaster Live soundcard.

dirtbag
18-07-2005, 06:12 PM
I have had this computer since 2001 and this is the first time it has been skipping ever.

Motherboard is a Intel Garibaldi D850GB, its quite old, and runs RD RAM and socket 423 cpus.

The skipping and slowing down also happens with video files.

Speedy Gonzales
18-07-2005, 06:20 PM
And how long has the soundcard been in it??

Did the Soundblaster Live come with it and has it been in it since 2001?

Depending on what else ur running, a bit more ram wouldnt hurt.

dirtbag
18-07-2005, 06:23 PM
Yea, soundcard came with the computer, and has always been in there.

Speedy Gonzales
18-07-2005, 06:26 PM
Hmm ok. I would get Hijackthis do a scan and paste it here.

It might be a file or something thats causing it.

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php

Mary
18-07-2005, 06:31 PM
What are Winamp's minimum system requirements?
Minimum system requirements
* 500MHz Pentium III or comparable
* 64MB RAM
* 15MB Hard Disk Space
* 16bit Sound Card
* Windows 98 SE, Windows ME, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows 2003
* 1x speed or greater CD Burner (Required for Burning)
* 2x speed or greater CDROM (Required for Ripping)

I had the same problem with my old desktop. In the end I got an older copy of Winamp (2.76??) and this seemed to fix the problem.

You can get an older version here:
http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=winamp

dirtbag
18-07-2005, 06:41 PM
Speedy, I would love to put in more RAM, but being RD-RAM it costs an arm and a leg, and very few places stock it anymore.

I will try out the old winamp and see if it works. Though i doubt it will change much as all my media players skip. Not just winamp.

drcspy
18-07-2005, 06:45 PM
The computer is a 1.3Ghz Pentium4 .......hmmmm.....didn't know p4's were ever made that slow........ ? however it *should* run winamp ok......what otehr apps you got runnin in the background to chew up yoru ram........ ?

dirtbag
18-07-2005, 07:07 PM
1.3Ghz Williamete core, slowest p4 you could get
http://processorfinder.intel.com/scripts/list.asp?ProcFam=483&PkgType=ALL&SysBusSpd=ALL&CorSpd=ALL. Scroll right down to the bottom and its there. And it does and has run winamp fine for the last 4 years. The skipping happens when winamp is running by itself, or with other applications, such as firefox, thunderbird, msn, the usual culprits.

HIJACK LOG:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 4:23:47 p.m., on 18/07/2005
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\SPF\smc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\netdde.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe
C:\Program Files\MessengerPlus! 3\MsgPlus.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe
C:\Program Files\UltraMon\UltraMon.exe
C:\Program Files\UltraMon\UltraMonTaskbar.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Thunderbird\thunderbird.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MOZILL~1\FIREFOX.EXE
C:\Program Files\aida32\aida32.bin
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\FlashGet\flashget.exe
C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\Rar$EX00.206\Hi jackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = https://login.passport.com/ppsecure/md5auth.srf?lc=1033
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: IeCatch2 Class - {A5366673-E8CA-11D3-9CD9-0090271D075B} - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\jccatch.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: FlashGet Bar - {E0E899AB-F487-11D5-8D29-0050BA6940E3} - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\fgiebar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_EMC] C:\PROGRA~1\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SmcService] C:\PROGRA~1\SPF\smc.exe -startgui
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [type32] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MessengerPlus3] "C:\Program Files\MessengerPlus! 3\MsgPlus.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [REGSHAVE] C:\Program Files\REGSHAVE\REGSHAVE.EXE /AUTORUN
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATICCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe" runtime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto
O4 - Global Startup: ATI CATALYST System Tray.lnk = C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\CLI.exe
O4 - Global Startup: UltraMon.lnk = C:\Program Files\UltraMon\UltraMon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download All by FlashGet - C:\Program Files\FlashGet\jc_all.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download using FlashGet - C:\Program Files\FlashGet\jc_link.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_02\bin\npjpi150_02.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_02\bin\npjpi150_02.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: FlashGet - {D6E814A0-E0C5-11d4-8D29-0050BA6940E3} - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\flashget.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &FlashGet - {D6E814A0-E0C5-11d4-8D29-0050BA6940E3} - C:\PROGRA~1\FlashGet\flashget.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe (file missing)
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1119442945666
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1121605550849
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{5F22572F-BCB8-4ECD-9503-8C160C65D9D5}: NameServer = 10.0.0.2
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Adobe Version Cue CS2 - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Version Cue CS2\bin\VersionCueCS2.exe" -win32service (file missing)
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Macromedia Licensing Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macromedia Shared\Service\Macromedia Licensing.exe
O23 - Service: Sygate Personal Firewall Pro (SmcService) - Sygate Technologies, Inc. - C:\Program Files\SPF\smc.exe

Speedy Gonzales
18-07-2005, 07:25 PM
Are you running IIS on this computer??

dirtbag
18-07-2005, 07:28 PM
I believe so... should I get rid of it? I had it on for some experimentation and it is no longer needed

Speedy Gonzales
18-07-2005, 07:34 PM
No it should be OK. BUT you might as well uninstall it to free up some space.

Paste your log here.

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php

Your log looks ok, but some entries can be removed...

You can leave the Ultramon entries. Is 10.0.0.2 part of your network/LAN?

If so, leave this entry in the log too.

dirtbag
18-07-2005, 07:39 PM
10.0.0.2 is part of the network, installed older versions of winamp and still no success.

dirtbag
20-07-2005, 10:21 PM
I just ran HDTACH, and the hard drive maxed out at about 4MB/S peak. An old 10gig i had lying around managed to clock at 26MB/s, and another hdd i had clocked in at 33MB/s so from that I was able to deduct there is something seriously wrong with the hdd. There is nothing wrong with the sectors, as I downloaded the Western Digital Hard Drive tools and ran the tests, and also ran disk check in windows.

I will be checking the HDD in another computer tomorrow using HDTACH, checking what speed it peaks at.

Also, after trying to find the receipts for the HDD I haven't been able to, so even more trouble and worry!!

BIFF
21-07-2005, 11:15 AM
I just ran HDTACH, and the hard drive maxed out at about 4MB/S peak. An old 10gig i had lying around managed to clock at 26MB/s, and another hdd i had clocked in at 33MB/s so from that I was able to deduct there is something seriously wrong with the hdd. There is nothing wrong with the sectors, as I downloaded the Western Digital Hard Drive tools and ran the tests, and also ran disk check in windows.

I will be checking the HDD in another computer tomorrow using HDTACH, checking what speed it peaks at.

Also, after trying to find the receipts for the HDD I haven't been able to, so even more trouble and worry!!

I think you are finally on the right track here. There is a likelihood based on your symptoms that either your CD ROM, Harddrive, or both are running in PIO mode. You can check this by going into device manager and viewing the properties of the primary and secondary IDE controllers, looking at the advanced Tab. If you don't have an advanced tab, or the system wont select DMA mode, you may need to reinstall the chipset drivers for your motherboard.

Chilling_Silence
21-07-2005, 12:29 PM
What are your buffer settings like in the Audio output properties?

agent
21-07-2005, 12:55 PM
I think you are finally on the right track here. There is a likelihood based on your symptoms that either your CD ROM, Harddrive, or both are running in PIO mode. You can check this by going into device manager and viewing the properties of the primary and secondary IDE controllers, looking at the advanced Tab. If you don't have an advanced tab, or the system wont select DMA mode, you may need to reinstall the chipset drivers for your motherboard.
And given that secondary IDE went kathunk last week, perhaps primary is thinking of doing a similar trick.

dirtbag
22-07-2005, 06:42 PM
I used an old HDD to install XP without the original HD in it, and then ran HDTACH and the original HD is fine, clocking about 80MB/S and the secondary IDE is all of a sudden working! This has happened just from a clean xp install.

Could it have been possible there was some virus etc screwing with my system last time? The windows update service kept on turning off each restart, but running spyware, adware and AVG nothing was picked up.

But now that everything has been changed around and swapped around, its all working fine.

In reply to the buffer settings in Winamp, they were all default ever since install, and it wasnt just Winamp that was skipping, at first I did think it was only that, but upon some more testing I found everything that played music, even games had the same problem. Gameplay in Unreal Tourny and Farcry really slowed down also when i tried them so i then tested the HDD speeds using HDTACH.

In reply to the PIO post, I did find that that the HDD was running PIO, even though the 'DMA if available' was selected. And after fiddling with some settings plus restarts, nothing had changed.

Now I have the long job of reinstalling and recustomising 6 months worth of computer usage.