PDA

View Full Version : Aperture Size



JJJJJ
16-07-2005, 05:37 PM
In my CMOS settings I have one labelled "Aperture Size" . The default is 128 MB. Have options from 32 to 512 MB. What do these settings do? I have upped mine to 256, but everything seems the same.

Shortcircuit
16-07-2005, 06:15 PM
Um, from goggle... "the amount of PCI memory allocated for AGP video adaptors". sounds like the cmos should be set to default value unless you're having problems.

chiefnz
16-07-2005, 06:16 PM
Basically it's an area of memory reserved for use by your graphics card, in case the graphics card memory isn't sufficient.

The basic rule of thumb here is the more RAM you have on your graphics card the smaller your AGP Aperture Size can be.... usually 128 is more than sufficient.

Read more here (http://www.ocfaq.com/article.php/overclocking/vidcard/43)

cheers

chiefnz