PDA

View Full Version : Firefox dialup box gone missing.



John D
08-07-2005, 09:12 PM
Gidday Folks,

I have recently joined another ISP , in fact I have two at the moment.
After configuring the dial up connection for the browser and e-mail , all seemed fine . No problems so far everything works as planed.

But. when I click my Firefox program button the dial up box does not appear as per normal. It wont appear when I click reload and the work off line is not ticked either.

Unsure what I may have done

Any thoughts.

Thanks John.

Pauline
08-07-2005, 10:20 PM
Hi John,
Is firefox your default browser?
I think your problem might be in the settings, dial up networking, properties, dialling tab.
Something has to be the default or in your case a choice of which ISP to use.
I'm wondering if the 2 ISP's you have means that you will have to manually go into the dial up & clicking on which one you want to use at that time.
Pauline.

John D
08-07-2005, 10:32 PM
Hi Pualine ,

Yes I have Firefox as the default browser and I have Tried having one of the ISP as the default dial up. Internet explorer is not affected one way or the other.

Thanks John

Safari
08-07-2005, 11:12 PM
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox_:_FAQs_:_Autoconnect

John D
09-07-2005, 12:08 AM
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox_:_FAQs_:_Autoconnect


Sorry Safari I done all of there suggestions and I still have no dial up box.

There must be something I'm missing.

luser
08-12-2005, 05:22 AM
Silly as it may sound, you need to configure this in Internet Exploder.

In IE, go to the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options". On the "Connections" tab, make sure that either "Dial whenever a network connection is not present" or "Always dial my default connection" is checked, then click OK.

It worked for me.

I realize this reply is a bit late, but who knows, it might help someone who finds this thread using Google or whatever.