PDA

View Full Version : Is this machine worth a shot ?



jonp
04-07-2005, 08:43 PM
I have seen this machine advertised on Dick Smiths website for a mere $1147. Is it worth a shot or is it a pile of **** ? I am looking for a portable pc that I can take to work and do simple spreadsheet work on, the odd bit of web surfing and a basic accountancy program ?

Thanks

http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/42c8e079034293e4273fc0a87f990744/Product/View/XC3568

Acer 3002LC Notebook

* Processor: AMD Mobile Sempron 2800+ (1.6GHz, 256KB L2 cache, 1.6GHz bus)
* Memory: 256MB
* Hard Drive: Internal 40GB Ultra ATA⁄100 removable hard disk drive
* Optical Drive: Internal CD-RW+DVD-ROM combo
* Display: 15" XGA LCD screen with up to 1024 x 768 resolution.
* Video: Integrated SiSM760GX 3D graphics accelerator supporting up to 64MB shared video RAM. Direct X 8.0 support
* Audio: SoundBlaster Pro and Microsoft DirectSound compatible, built-in speakers
* Security: Lock slot, BIOS ⁄ user ⁄ supervisor passwords
* Input Devices: Ergonomic keyboard with launch keys (1 programmable + eManager + email & browser). Built-in touch-pad with ergonomic buttons
* LAN: Integrated 10⁄100Mbps Ethernet network port.
* WAN: Integrated 56K modem
* WiFi & Bluetooth: none - options include XH8225 802.11g WiFi ⁄ XH6881 USB Bluetooth
* Card Reader ⁄ Writer: none
* I⁄O: 3x USB 2.0 ports, 1x External display (VGA) port, 1x Type II PC Card slot, 1x Microphone-in⁄Line-in port, 1x Line-out port (for headphones⁄external speakers)
* Battery: Lithium Ion 29Wh, 4-cell providing up to 1.5 hours
* AC Adapter: International 100-240V auto sensing adaptor with NZ⁄AU mains lead.
* Weight & Dimensions (mm):2.76kg364 x 279 x 33.9~38.9 (w x d x h)
* Chipset: SiSM760GX
* Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
* Software: Acer eManager, Acer eRecovery, Acer Launch Manager, Norton AntiVirus 2004 OEM 90 day trial version, Adobe Acrobat Reader 6.0, Acer Aspire Arcade powered by CyberLink, NTI CD Maker
* Warranty: 12 months return to DSE & 1 year International Travelers warranty

Metla
04-07-2005, 08:50 PM
Yes.

Though spend an extra $50 and get the ram doubled, Due to XP bloating out of control, the bundled Nortons being a bigger resource hog then 50 viruses and the video using 64mb the system will be starved for ram.

Myth
04-07-2005, 08:55 PM
Yes, should do you well. As has already been said Nortons is a RAM hog, so you will need more RAM.
Once the 90 day Suscription to Nortoons is up, consider getting another Anti-Virus (AVG7 Free isn't too bad)

jonp
04-07-2005, 08:56 PM
Parlez vous anglais si vous plait ?

Myth
04-07-2005, 09:00 PM
He aha to korero?

Which part do you not understand?

jonp
04-07-2005, 09:04 PM
"spend an extra $50 and get the ram doubled"... ????

On a desktop it maka mucho senso...on a laptop it maka zilcho senso ??

drcspy
04-07-2005, 09:24 PM
huh ? since when does doubling the ram from 256 (minus video ram) to 512 make 'zilcho sense' .??????? just cause it's a laptop instead of a desktop ?....THAT dont make any sense

jonp
04-07-2005, 09:32 PM
Pardon, you not understand my query monsuier. I am wondering how one gets one RAM doubled on a laptop. Does one ask the kind gentleman at the shop to double your RAM ??

Myth
04-07-2005, 09:52 PM
Do DSE do RAM installs in the shop?

Jonp... yes.
They will probably send it off to install the extra RAM

jonp
04-07-2005, 09:58 PM
Mythix, you are indeed the answer to all the riddles. I doff my cyberhat to your good self.

Greg
04-07-2005, 10:57 PM
Yes it's good.

Adding extra RAM to a laptop is simplicity itself.

Metla
04-07-2005, 10:58 PM
"spend an extra $50 and get the ram doubled"... ????

On a desktop it maka mucho senso...on a laptop it maka zilcho senso ??

On a laptop it makes more sence, not less.

Laptops run at a lower performance level then a similar speced desktop, so you will notice any lack of performance caused by a bottleneck.

You should get the ram installed for less when its part of the purchase, Being DSE I would imagine they would just get one from the supplier with the extra Ram installed. I wouldn't be asking DSE to add more ram to a unit they already have in stock.

That aside, the ram should just be hidden under a flap on the bottem of the machine, adding more ram takes less then a couple of minutes.