PDA

View Full Version : XP Software for Canon MV730i videa camcorder?



jaybest
11-06-2005, 09:03 PM
Hi there,

I have just brought a second hand Canon MV730i in good condition from a
second hand store, but it didn't come with the cables and software that it
should.

It just doesn't seem to be picking up the fact that it is plugged into the
USB port.
I have tried plugging it in, and it didn't auto detect, so I rebooted with
it plugged in, but it didn't pick it up.

I found the following instructions on the canon site
http://www.canon.com.au/support/customer/default.asp?DXI=KnowledgeBase/Customer/KBArticleForm&File=KB01173&productID=mv730i

Which basically says "install the software on the CD first, and then you are
away"
I also found other sites that say that XP is fine and picks it up perfectly
so no drivers / software required.

I have 2 types of USB cable that I plugged into each of the ports, but
neither of them seemed to work. I also tried a second cable to prove that it
isn't the USB cable.

Which says run the software that comes with the camera, (which I don't have)
so I tried downloading what software there is online from the canon site(s):
- Zoom browser etc.
I downloaded from the Australian as well as European sites, but they only
updater programs..

So the questions I have are:

1) Does anyone know if it needs some special cable?
2) Does anyone have the software that it is supposed to come with? / Can I
have a copy?
3) Does it need a special setting for it to be picked up?
4) What would be the way for me to test if the port itself is somehow
broken?

I have also loaded Windows media player and tried to import, but that
doesn't work either.

Thanks heaps,

Jay Best

Speedy Gonzales
11-06-2005, 10:26 PM
So it's a firewire and USB 2 cam?? IS USB2 onboard the system??

I think one of these ports on the cam is firewire?? Which isnt the same as a USB2 connection port. Have u got firewire on your system? Onboard? PCI firewire card?

If XP is installed is SP1 or SP2 installed?? And did u build/make this system, or did u buy it as a system??

jaybest
12-06-2005, 06:46 PM
Hey there, thanks heaps for your reply, I worked it out, it was simply the fact that it comes with 2 ports, 1 for USB, and that is for the still photos that it takes, and the other is Firewire which I have now got a card, and it ran perfectly..

Obviously Firewire is pretty expensive, so the person selling it to Cash converters kept that and just sold the camera and the charger.

Thanks heaps!

Jay Best

Speedy Gonzales
12-06-2005, 07:27 PM
Good to hear u got it going. Firewire is better for transferring video, a lot faster than USB2...And yup, once u get it going its good!...