PDA

View Full Version : Paradise outage - again



E|im
08-06-2005, 10:20 PM
Having trouble logging in and connecting with my ADSL. Anyone else having problems?

There's a message on the tech support line saying they've got lots of people on the line and are experiencing issues with cable and DSL.

Hhel
08-06-2005, 10:43 PM
Dial up is working OK

Cheers,

Jim

Terry Porritt
08-06-2005, 11:09 PM
Paradise (ADSL) came back on stream about 20 minutes ago, ie about 10.45pm.

Murray P
08-06-2005, 11:34 PM
Yea, couldn't connect about 1/2hr ago. Paradise in Lower Hutt. Must be fairly major to cause problems in ADSL as well as cable, any ideas?

TonyF
08-06-2005, 11:59 PM
Hello Murray. Cable out for various brief periods. OK now, of course. Maybe we will find out tomorrow.
Cheers T

FoxyMX
09-06-2005, 10:50 AM
Yesterday, 10:09 PM Terry Porritt

Paradise (ADSL) came back on stream about 20 minutes ago, ie about 10.45pm.
Wow, Terry, just how did you manage to sneak ahead of the rest of us like that? :stare:

personthingy
09-06-2005, 01:01 PM
Did i miss something? CHCH Cable seemed uneffected all last night, and as i was file sharing and using Gaim most of the night, i think i would have noticed any outages.

:confused:

Ripped off again :D

netchicken
09-06-2005, 01:14 PM
The chch cable was out for me for brief periods this morning, around 7:50am Running slow other times as well.

Terry Porritt
09-06-2005, 01:58 PM
Wow, Terry, just how did you manage to sneak ahead of the rest of us like that? :stare:

:thumbs: Gosh, didn't I do well, must have been the time warpy thing :lol:

Rob99
09-06-2005, 02:00 PM
Wasent just Paradise, last night (around midnight) Xtra wasent serving up pages outside of NZ.

Greg
09-06-2005, 02:04 PM
You have to remember that adsl outages DO happen. I just experienced 20+ minutes outage from Orcon, the most most reliable adsl provider I've tried. These things happen. The Internet world just isn't a perfect place.

personthingy
09-06-2005, 02:25 PM
Wow!!!!!
I'm still waiting to see any sign of an outage, and i've been in hibernation mode, ie: up all night in bed with a laptop avoiding CHCHs subzero temperatures.....
Just earnt myself the paradise "Cable usage exceeded included megabytes" email :yuck: after discovering "limewire" 2 days ago........ :badpc:
interweb working fine! :thumbs:

Rugrats
09-06-2005, 03:15 PM
These things happen. The Internet world just isn't a perfect place.

Of course, what you meant to say is "The Telecom world just isn't a perfect place." right?

Murray P
09-06-2005, 05:28 PM
Have receieved an email from Telstra Clear:

Extract

"Recently we have been upgrading our ISP infrastructure following security threats. We took action following a network security incident in January to protect our customers and paradise.net's infrastructure.

In the course of that work, we became aware of further similar incidents involving our ISPs. We have since undertaken significant further work to review and improve our security measures and controls. However, even the very best protection at the ISP network level does not provide complete cover against an external threat."

Maybe this upgrading has something to do with it.

Trev
09-06-2005, 11:48 PM
I'm with Actrix and there ADSL has been running slow today. They mention it on there home page and are working on the problem.

Trevor:)

taxboy4
10-06-2005, 12:03 AM
Hi, i connect thru paradise to jetstream, and I've having trouble where i have to keep rebooting my modem to reconnect or the damn thing disconnects every 15-20 mins then reconnects!!

Think this is related to this thread? appreciate thoughts?

Or do i need to test my modem...and how?

ta

TonyF
10-06-2005, 12:23 AM
I'm on Telstra cable, but I have just this minute been onto Paradise for mail and newsgroups without any problem. All fast.
Cheers T

Trev
10-06-2005, 10:42 AM
Actrix ADSL/Jetstream still slow.

Trevor :(

CrazyCanuck
10-06-2005, 01:04 PM
Actrix ADSL/Jetstream still slow.

Trevor :(
Stop blaming your ISP, blame telecom, its their network don't you know.

Trev
10-06-2005, 03:06 PM
Fixed the problem. Rung up Actrix support and they said there was no problem on there network. They got me to run regedit and delete the Winsock and Winsock32 entries which have something to do with TCP/IP and then reinstall them through control panel/network connections etc and now everything is working fine.

Trevor :)