PDA

View Full Version : upgrading ram help please



Hersh
25-04-2005, 09:17 PM
my Hp 6616 has 64mb of ram, recently I purchased a new virus scanner which requires 65mb. This has significanlty slowed the machine down.
I want to upgrade the ram and found this info on the machine, I've got a couple of questions and if someone could point me in the direction of some new ram of this description that would be most appreciated.

RAM 64 megabytes (MB) SDRAM
Maximum 256 MB (2 x 128 MB DIMM)
Speed 100 megahertz (MHz) synchronous
Sockets Two 168-pin DIMMs
Size 32, 64, and 128 MB DIMMs
Pairs required No
Type supported SDRAM, 100 MHz, Intel PC SDRAM unbuffered DIMM specification, revision 1.0 compliant


so the maximum is 256mb but it says 2x 128 so does this mean I cant just wack one 256 stick in.?

does the 100mhz speed mean I can put antyhing over 100mhz in.?

type supported = SDRAM, i see ddr sdram arround, will that not work?

I've never really got into ram before so a bit of info would be good, also a point in the right direction to anywhere that sells new stuff that im after would be great.

plod
25-04-2005, 09:20 PM
check outcrucial (http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=HP+-+Compaq%2BPavilion+6600+Series&mfr=HP+-+Compaq&cat=RAM&model=Pavilion+6616&submit=Go)

Aurealis_
25-04-2005, 09:22 PM
The Machine can only accept a maximum of 2 x 128MB RAM modules. You can use any SDRAM with any speed but all the modules will be throttled to the speed of the slowest module installed. You can't use DDR SDRAM as it uses 184 pins while ordinary SDRAM uses only 168.

Click on this link (http://www.ascent.co.nz/mn-product-spec.asp?pid=336926) to see some suitable RAM.

Hope that answers your questions.

tweak'e
25-04-2005, 09:27 PM
odds are it will require double sided ram. may even require registered ram.

also check what chipset it uses as it may require 8 chip per side ram (low denisty ram) as 4 chips per side (high density ram) may not work.