PDA

View Full Version : XP on a Pentium MMX



Nyuuji
18-04-2005, 07:43 AM
Just an interesting note:
Revived an old pc I rescued from the mothers garage yesterday.
Had a Pentium MMX 166 Hrtz with 64MB's of RAM and a a 4GB hard drive in it. :dogeye:
Just to see if it would work I loaded XP home into it and surprise!, it worked.
After disabling a few things in "Services", to get it to run a bit lighter, I managed to get to idle at 54MB in task manager. :thumbs:
Just that when it is actually used for something, it tends to take its time. :(
But the kids can play spider/solitare ok on it :lol:
Paint runs ok too. But anything intensive really bogs it down
Maybe I should have just brought a deck of cards from the dairy....

Renmoo
18-04-2005, 08:29 AM
What's the minimum requirement for installing XP Home on a computer? Seems that older and older computer can run XP :@@:

Cheers :)

pctek
18-04-2005, 09:04 AM
Waste of time. For one thing, unless you got that copy of XP for it, its piracy and second its better off with 98 on it - it would run much better - XP will just cause it to struggle.

Speedy Gonzales
18-04-2005, 09:18 AM
Well if its the same version as the one he's using with SP2, and it isnt a corp version.

And it hasnt been activated, it wont last long. It'll shut u out after 30 days.

Nyuuji
18-04-2005, 09:21 AM
Dont worry pctek (MS Double agent?) :D
It was just an to see if it would work (expirement), as stated in first post.
I used to have 98' on it, but had been sitting around idle for quite a while.
I did not plan on keeping XP on it and using it as stated in your post it would be a waste of time as it would stuggle to perform.
Either way it was always heading for the local tip.
I was just amazed that it would work, albiet barely.

ILikeLinux
18-04-2005, 09:27 AM
Well if its the same version as the one he's using with SP2, and it isnt a corp version.

And it hasnt been activated, it wont last long. It'll shut u out after 30 days.
And by then the novelty would of worn off.

Edward
18-04-2005, 09:45 AM
have worn off you mean.


Anyway, I'm jealous! I couldn't even get it running on an AMD K-6 :annoyed:

pctek
18-04-2005, 12:30 PM
Sell it on Trademe!!

wintertide
18-04-2005, 12:47 PM
I've had XP Pro running on my P266 MMX laptop (had 272MB RAM tho :D )