PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Lavasoft Ad-aware



Peter M
15-04-2005, 01:18 AM
Ad-aware has started locking up my pc every time I use this programme. Can't do anything except reboot, not even ctr-alt-del. Only had this happen since upgrading to the 1.5 SE version. Have uninstalled it and downloaded it again and got the same result. Anybody else having similar problems? I am running Win 98 on Pentium 2 350Mhtz with 128Mb ram.

Rob99
15-04-2005, 01:32 AM
Not had that problem, but every time I run it it clears my DNS settings.

Renmoo
15-04-2005, 05:22 AM
Not too sure about this, but is 128 MB RAM enough to run Ad-aware? Or when you try to run ad-aware, the free memory is only a few MB? Cheers :)

pctek
15-04-2005, 08:58 AM
Clean out all your temp files. Have had it do this if theres heaps in there.

tweak'e
15-04-2005, 10:02 AM
i suspect you simly have to many programs running at once (ie heavy infection).

run adaware in safemode.