PDA

View Full Version : Suddenly Missing Taskbar/Desktop Icons



bmac8903
20-03-2005, 11:21 AM
sorry, im really not sure what forum this should go into, but i have a computer problem. my computer had been giving me a warning about something wrong with my CPU. this warning would appear at start up, before windows XP even started up. the warning was on one of the black screens with white text. i ignored this warning and continued to use my computer becuz it was running just fine. however, i was running a few programs and the computer crashed. now, it starts up just fine. i sign on under my own XP settings and my desktop and cursor show up but thats it. no icons. no taskbar. just my mouse and desktop. i used ctrl-alt-del and it shows 37 programs are running, normally i have 40 or 41 programs running. sorry again if this is mis-posted, but can anyone help me? im using my mom's computer to post this

johnboy
20-03-2005, 11:33 AM
Try this page first off.
http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/faq.php?faq=pressf1_faqs_security#faq_pressf1_faq_ 16
hth

johnboy
20-03-2005, 11:37 AM
Try these also.
Restore Taskbar and Start Menu
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/nodesktop.reg
Restore Desktop Icons and Taskbar
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/xp_taskbar_desktop_fixall.vbs
source >> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
Taskbar Is Missing When You Log On to Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q318027
hth

bmac8903
20-03-2005, 11:38 AM
thank you for that site but i cant get online with the broken computer. i know that the computer was/is infected with the spyware virtu.monde but i couldnt get rid of that even with NAV 2005, ad-aware, spybot S&D, and symantec's virtu.monde removing tool. also, i set the CMOS setting to default on the computer but that didnt change anything. the computer in question is a year-old, basic Falcon Northwest Fragbox with windows XP.

EDIT

i have just discovered that this problem is only affecting my user name. i used the back up user name and everything is working fine. i am trying a clean boot.