PDA

View Full Version : Why did I have to reactivate windows?



Tribomb
08-03-2005, 11:03 PM
Windows just asked me to reactivate it because I think it said I had significantly changed my hardware. I havnt changed anything since I got my new PC! :@@:
Why did it ask me to re-activate?
Thanks
Mike

Myth
08-03-2005, 11:10 PM
If youve just reformatted, it will ask you to re activate Windows. Does it everytime ... trust me on that

Tribomb
08-03-2005, 11:22 PM
I havnt reformated though. Not yet. I was going to, but decided i will another day.

beama
09-03-2005, 07:09 AM
its a pre-emptive Operating System isnt it :lol: sorry couldn't resist.
Have you made any changes IE support packs or critical updates from the MS site. I believe I read somewhere if you have a preinstalled os i.e. one that was preactivated when you brought it then one of the microsoft updates will cause that. Microsoft now require/ask that preinstalled/activated os be activated again. There was a article about it but I cant remeber where I read it sorry