PDA

View Full Version : Firefox hangs



kjaada
08-03-2005, 08:55 AM
I have,XP,MS spyware beta test,Avast anti virus and Zone alarm.I also run and prefer Firefox but lately it has started to hang badly on some sites after
about 50% downloaded and on others (Pc world for 1) it zaps up to about 90% then stops.Generally and only with some sites,I have to give up and use
IE.I have deleted all my Firefox extensions but no improvment.I also run
FF on my linux laptop with no problems.

Organicpete
08-03-2005, 09:10 AM
Try over at Firefox
bugs (http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewforum.php?f=9&sid=fafccc910a8a4b0d6e3115c850cb52c8) forum ...sure to be help available :)

My FF tends to just stop working now and then...needs rebooting
Never had that with the Mozilla suite...

Pete

D. McG
08-03-2005, 09:17 AM
You may need to back up all your data and do a complete reinstall of XP - I had that problem on my family's computer after Ad-aware cleaned off some malicious junk and AVG removed a virus or two. It may sound obvious to some, but make sure your antivirus & anti-spyware program is up-to-date so that you're sure that nothing new is doing the damage.

The nasty I had cleaned off had already done some damage to the Registry and/or other settings so that MS Office couldn't open files, citing that 'documents were already open / in use'. You may be able to stop the problem of Firefox hanging if you restore the registry from before this problem started occurring, though any new software you had installed since then would need to be reinstalled if it had its own keys in the Registry.

For me I backed up all documents etc., reinstalled XP (overwriting the HDD), installed AVG, Ad-aware & Kerio Personal Firewall before I even considered going on the Internet (for AVG & Ad-aware updates first of all). That way I knew that the system was completely clean.

Hope this helps.

kjaada
08-03-2005, 09:42 AM
I am running XP,ZA,Avast,,MS Antispyware beta, on 3oGb HD with 25GB free and 256 of ram.
I prefer to use Firefox.All are up to date and all tests shoe my puter is clean.However FF has started to hang badly on some sites and I have to revert to IE at times.I have even removed all extensions and things from FF to no avail.

johnboy
08-03-2005, 10:12 AM
There can be lots of different reasons why it hangs,
Try these pages
http://www.computing.net/security/wwwboard/forum/15223.html
http://www.computergripes.com/firefoxsites.html
http://www.google.com/custom?q=firefox+hangs&sa=Go&cof=GIMP%3Ared%3BT%3Ablack%3BLW%3A626%3BALC%3A%236 63366%3BL%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.mozillazine.org%2Fima ge%2Fgoogle.gif%3BGFNT%3Agrey%3BLC%3A%23006666%3BL H%3A77%3BBGC%3Awhite%3BAH%3Acenter%3BVLC%3A%236633 66%3BGL%3A0%3BGALT%3A%23666633%3BAWFID%3A9262c37ce fe23a86%3B&domains=mozillazine.org&sitesearch=mozillazine.org
hth

Murray P
08-03-2005, 10:17 AM
It's best to keep your posts on the same subject, in the same thread (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=55314)

effie c
08-03-2005, 10:17 AM
Hi,
re this Firefox--- I think all users should be very very careful.
Some weeks ago I was trying Firefox out, as a friend had said how much faster and easier it was- -- I installed it and all Hell broke loose ! :groan:
My whole install of XP even with all Nortons , spyblaster, Adaware, spybot, - doing their thing ( and even a virus scan by Nortons found nothing) but I was in deep trouble to put it mildly.
I removed Firefox and Bingo away I went and have done ever since.
This mate, who may also report to F1 today has had exactly the same thing happen- after several weeks of successful use- granted, but his computer went down in a heap, his IT son tried his hardrive in his own machine,and promptly crashed his own 'puter.
The first victim, is now up and running again ----using Outlook Express .
I am plagiarising his comments ( sorry old son) but the complaints in F1 today enhance the problems and prompt action must be taken- what on earth is wrong I am not competent to say but I sure will NOT go near Firefox again.
effie c

russell108
08-03-2005, 12:07 PM
I recently installed the firefox update patch and it seems more unstable as a result...

FoxyMX
08-03-2005, 01:50 PM
You may need to back up all your data and do a complete reinstall of XP
I initially thought you were going to say backup Firefox's bookmarks and do a complete uninstall then reinstall of Firefox which is what I would recommend. A complete reinstall of Win XP at this stage is a bit of an overkill.

Jen
08-03-2005, 07:28 PM
As kjaada made duplicate threads on this topic, I have now merged them into one to prevent duplication of advice given. :)

linw
08-03-2005, 10:48 PM
I, too, have Firefox go unstable after I installed the 1.0.1 version. It is erratic. Mostly it runs OK but then will decide to load up a window with no URL and no Links. It is not completely dead as it will do some things e.g. create a new window but it is certainly not in my good books anymore. I had no problem with 1.0. I have tried uninstalling and re-installing but it is just the same.

Bit of a shame as there is no way this is ready for the mainstream if it can't upgrade reliably. My next move will be to clear out the Application Data section and try another re-install. However, I don't want to lose my bookmarks and Links.

FoxyMX
09-03-2005, 08:40 AM
Seems to be quite a few people having problems with Firefox lately. :(


My next move will be to clear out the Application Data section and try another re-install. However, I don't want to lose my bookmarks and Links.
Not sure what you mean by "Links" but if you can save them to your bookmarks you can then export your bookmarks to your desktop or another folder to back it up then you can do your reinstall.

Zippity
09-03-2005, 11:19 AM
I'm running the same 3 programmes and experiencing no problems whatsoever :)

linw
10-03-2005, 09:50 AM
FoxyMx, I should have used "Bookmarks Toolbar" instead of "Links". I now know where the Bookmarks Toolbar stuff is! Yea, it is just a folder entry in Bookmarks. Glad I have that sorted!!

It's still unstable, though, so now for the complete cleanout to see whether it can be stabilised. Otherwise, it is back to 1.0 for me.

russell108
10-03-2005, 12:58 PM
I also get a 'fluttering' of the drop down menus...quite annoying really.

KiwiTT_NZ
10-03-2005, 01:13 PM
I use FFox and use a RAMDisk for my cache settings. I also use the moox optimised firefox (see http://moox.ws/tech/mozilla/mdefs.htm ) dowload the appropriate version for your processor. M1,M2 or M3