PDA

View Full Version : SP1 and SP2



taly
08-03-2005, 04:31 AM
Hi there!

Shall I install SP1 and SP2? All this requirenment to make backups is worrying.
Are they really neccessary?

And god bless Press F1, what would we do without it.

Renmoo
08-03-2005, 05:40 AM
You should install the latest service pack, which is SP2 because it has got all those much needed security needs and features. For me, I am still using SP1 because SP2 had caused some conflict to my system. Cheers

drcspy
08-03-2005, 06:21 AM
sp2 contains all that sp1 contains and more you dont need to bother installing both just sp2 will be fine.......however a word of warning......sp2 has been known to cause major probs in some pc's so if you can make a drive image as a backup first........

Robby
08-03-2005, 09:03 AM
gidday,

there is no need to load sp1, sp2 will update security. sp2 has caused major headaches on some machines, It's been suggested that installing sp2 on a clean windows installation helps.

If you have a hewlett packard, download the patches from the web site before installing sp2, creates havoc if this isn't done.

cheers,

Robby

taly
08-03-2005, 10:07 AM
Thanks, guys!!!

Renmoo
08-03-2005, 10:45 PM
And remember to post back on the result of your installation SP2 on your machine, just wanna know.