PDA

View Full Version : Updating RAM



robinVANpersie
01-03-2005, 11:02 AM
Ok I wuna upgrade my RAM on my PC, heres the one I'm interested in:

Mushkin Dual Pack 184-Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200

Manufacturer: Mushkin
Speed: DDR400(PC3200)
Type: 184-Pin DDR SDRAM
Error Checking: Non-ECC
Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
Cas Latency: 2.5-3-3
Support Voltage: 2.5V-2.6V
Bandwidth: 3.2GB/s
Organization: two 64M x 64 -Bit
Warranty: Lifetime

My friend knows quite abit about PC's and stuff he said this will run on my machine ok, but got my cousin saying it wont run on my machine because it's PC3200 and my PC is 2.4GH.
Heres my PC status:

eMachines 770

Intel Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256Mb DDR RAM
80Gb Hard Drive

Can anyone tell me if that Mushkin RAM will be alright on my machine?
Any help on this and I'll be very thankful.

Overdrive_5000
01-03-2005, 11:07 AM
First you need to find out what ram speeds your motherboard can handle and what you current ram speed is.

Overdrive_5000
01-03-2005, 11:13 AM
Is this (http://www.e4allinc.info/dir1/motherboards/socket478/imperial.htm)
your motherboard? If so looks like it wont be compatible with your choice of ram

Speedy Gonzales
01-03-2005, 11:14 AM
PC3200 if your cousin thinks this relates to the CPU speed you need (3.2 ghz), it isnt.

This is DDR 400 ram. And has nothing to do with what speed CPU is needed, just to use PC3200 ram.

You would also have to find out how much ram that motherboard / system can take....

Your system MAYbe able to use PC3200, but whether it can take beyond 1 GB of ram, is another matter. Are you using Windows 2000 or XP??

robinVANpersie
01-03-2005, 12:45 PM
Ok first of Thank you all for replying to this thread, not got long on here but just had quick read through and I'm running windows XP.

the highlander
01-03-2005, 07:38 PM
No offence but a bit of a waste dropping a gig of ram into that system. Unless your'e a hard core gamer (which you won't be with that system) or into graphic/multimedia creation in a big way, a more sensible and cheaper solution would be another 256 meg stick.

Jeremy
01-03-2005, 07:52 PM
You would be surprised at how much better system can perform with a GB of ram compared to 256/512. Even if not doing anything that would seem too intensive, large differences can be notified.

robinVANpersie
01-03-2005, 09:12 PM
Is this (http://www.e4allinc.info/dir1/motherboards/socket478/imperial.htm)
your motherboard? If so looks like it wont be compatible with your choice of ram

Yea I'm pretty sure that is my motherboard.
What would you recomend to do/get/look into for my system?
And thank you all for replying, all this information is nice to know :thumbs:

the highlander
02-03-2005, 12:23 AM
You would be surprised at how much better system can perform with a GB of ram compared to 256/512. Even if not doing anything that would seem too intensive, large differences can be notified.

The biggest noticeable increase will come from going from 256 to 512, from there on it becomes much less noticeable unless your into heavy 3d rendering, photoshop, multitasking, video encoding etc His board has onboard vga, no agp upgrade path, its old and limited. A gig would be a waste.