PDA

View Full Version : Help me! (net victim)



jamesyboi
26-02-2005, 09:35 PM
*WARNING* dont go 2 this site incase its dangerous

http://j.2004cms.com/HTM/307/0/JavaSiteRequest.asp?AW=307&LV=6000&DC=470&L=0&NF=0&IW=468&IH=60&ORD=1109405911312

I dont know what that site is, i went to it and it's just BLANK. i dont reccommend going there.

BUT my computer keeps comming up with this message, it has been acting oddly too, (internet freezing, theme not working, programs not responding)
i have no firewall or running anti virus, but i have disk cleanup, crap clear, system mechanic, adaware, spybot, spyware doctor, and AVG7 antivirus, ive run all of these programs up to date and they pick up nothing at all!

here's what it says:

Internet Explorer Script Error
! An error has occurred in teh script on this page.
Line: 2
Char: 1
Error: Syntax error
Code: 0
URL: http://j.2004cms.com/HTM/307/0/JavaSiteRequest.asp?AW=307&LV=6000&DC=470&L=0&NF=0&IW=468&IH=60&ORD=1109405911312

Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?

Yes No

That's been comming up recently and i suspect it has something to do with my pc problems listed above, although i do keep my pc free of viruses and spyware this may be a case when they got through and dont tell me i should have zonealarm cos im getting it now. but does anybody have an idea of...WHATS GOING ON?

thanx

jamesyboi
26-02-2005, 09:41 PM
http://j.2004cms.com/HTM/307/0/JavaSiteRequest.asp?AW=307&LV=6000&DC=470&L=0&NF=0&IW=468&IH=60&ORD=1109405911312

is the full webaddress

Midavalo
26-02-2005, 09:44 PM
Why did you go to that site to start with? It might be just a site with a few script problems (it happens) and there may be no connection between the site and other problems you might be having. Were you automatically taken to that site somehow, or did you click on a link which took you to that site, or did you knowingly browse to it?

M.

ninja
26-02-2005, 09:47 PM
Looks like an ad ticking site. Just go to Tools --> Internet Options --> Advanced and disable script debugging.

Or better yet:

www.getfirefox.com

Jen
26-02-2005, 09:49 PM
Hmm ... well as I run Linux I am immune to most web nasties. I checked out your link, and it is a Dell computer ad image. :)

I think you are getting these errors because you have IE set to debug scripting errors. Go into IE > Tools > Advanced (I think?) and look for debug scripting errors and deselect it. See if this helps. It is not a nasty error, just a message that the website designers have a scripting error on their page for that advert. Not sure why you cannot see the image, perhaps you have a image blocker in place or some IE setting?

jamesyboi
26-02-2005, 09:54 PM
I DIDN't GO TO THE SITE!, i just went there after i was infected or wateva 2 c if it did anything

the highlander
26-02-2005, 10:01 PM
Please don't shout, they are trying to help.

jamesyboi
26-02-2005, 10:02 PM
IT IS DISABLED
tick disable scribe debugging, already on yes

jamesyboi
26-02-2005, 10:05 PM
lol sorry, no more shouting

Myth
26-02-2005, 10:06 PM
I DIDN't GO TO THE SITE!, i just went there after i was infected or wateva 2 c if it did anything

Ok I'm lost (and usually that takes a while lol)

I went to the site as well; and yeah its just a dell ad

I'm in agreeance wif ninja ..... Go get Firefox

jamesyboi
26-02-2005, 10:16 PM
I have firefox

jamesyboi
26-02-2005, 10:20 PM
I have firefox, im not even on a webpage when the script error appears

Myth
26-02-2005, 11:08 PM
Ok go here and try these ideas ....

Microsoft Support: I.E. Script Errors (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;285212)

Renmoo
27-02-2005, 07:05 AM
Have you install Service Pack 2 (if you are using XP)? SP2 has a feature that automatically blocks whatsoever (I think so...) javascript.

jamesyboi
27-02-2005, 11:57 AM
Have you install Service Pack 2 (if you are using XP)? SP2 has a feature that automatically blocks whatsoever (I think so...) javascript.

yea i dont have sp2 yet, dont see why i should bother with it. i got zonealarm now and it seems to be working well becos nothing's stop responding and no random scripting errors have appeared from a site that im not even on (wasn't even browsing!)

just lil concerned that zonealarm will distrupt my gaming and performance, i guess its best 2 turn it off unless on the web or msn?

ninja
27-02-2005, 12:02 PM
yea i dont have sp2 yet, dont see why i should bother with it. i got zonealarm now :illogical :rolleyes: :groan:

Get SP2 - it's a security fix. ZoneAlarm is a waste of space imho.

Probably get the latest version of the JRE from Sun.

Jen
27-02-2005, 12:03 PM
Zone Alarm shouldn't affect your offline gaming. It is best that it is left enabled so that you don't have to remember to activate it when you go online, as you can guarantee you will forget to at times. I presume you are on dialup? If you are on ADSL, then the firewall should be left running 100% of the time anyway.