PDA

View Full Version : 2 Q's about my cpu + ram in new mobo



Rpg_pro
05-02-2005, 05:17 PM
Hello guys,

Today i brought a new motherboard "a7nx8" socket a now i have installed my 2200+ in but when i boot up it says its only a 1800+, the jumper is set to 266/333/400 but its still running at 200 fsb? should i manuly increase the fsb in the bios or should it of done it automaticly?

Secondly Does it matter what slots i stick my ram in to run at dual channel? (3 slots) i have stuck one in slot 1 and 2 and its saying at boot up its running at 100mhz and single channel.

Thanks

Rpg_pro
05-02-2005, 05:29 PM
Ok im running at dual channel mode now, im still wondering if i should change the fsb in the bios to make my cpu back to normal :@@:

Speedy Gonzales
05-02-2005, 05:44 PM
Are the ram simms the same brand and speed. Look in the manual on how to make it dual channel. It might be slot 1 and 3. If the slots are coloured like purple/blue put the simms in those slots.

Its not running in dual channel if it says single channel.

gibler
05-02-2005, 06:36 PM
well if it is actually an Asus a7n8x

asus cpu support (http://www.asus.com.tw/support/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx)

Probably needs a bios update to detect the speed automatically.
You really need to read the motherboard manual to find out.