PDA

View Full Version : How to unlock pipelines in RivaTuner



Overdrive_5000
05-02-2005, 03:26 PM
Hi I just got my Leadtek 6800LE and was wondering where in RivaTuner do I unlock the pipelines ? I am new to this program as I used to have an ATi Card.
Any suggestions would be appreciated? :thumbs:

Speedy Gonzales
05-02-2005, 03:34 PM
I would look on the cd if it has a manual or the maker's site.

If it can be done either should tell you.

Overdrive_5000
05-02-2005, 03:36 PM
Yeah it can be done cos people on other web sites have been talking bout it they just dont say how. And apparently it can be softmodded to a 6800GT

johnboy
05-02-2005, 03:39 PM
try these

unlock (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=active&q=unlock%20pipelines%20in%20RivaTuner)
hth

E|im
05-02-2005, 04:46 PM
try these

unlock (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=active&q=unlock%20pipelines%20in%20RivaTuner)
hth
Ahh yes I was reading that thread in the Anandtech forums about a week ago. A great find. :thumbs:

Overdrive_5000
05-02-2005, 06:12 PM
Thanks for the link I enabled the extra vertex shaders not the pieline because i got artifacts when I did just ran 3Dmark05 for the first time got a whopping big score of 2513 3dmarks on 1074x768 no AA :confused: this sounds screwy to me my other specs are:

Amd 2400XP+
Gigabyte GVT600 mobo
1Gb DDR 400 Ram
Windows Xp Home SP2

Is my other hardware causing a bottleneck ?

Prescott
05-02-2005, 07:14 PM
if anything is bottlenecking, id say its your cpu

eat soap
05-02-2005, 08:10 PM
Um... are you sure you don't have AA or AF _forced_ on in the drivers?

Also what is your Aquamark score?

Whoops.... :rolleyes: thats 3D Mark 05, yeah... that score is about right for a system like yours. You might want to do a fresh install of Windows, and chipset drivers, because you got a new video card.

6600GT>6800LE