PDA

View Full Version : dial up modem error message



sambaird
24-01-2005, 08:11 PM
lately i have been geting a error mesage wene i try to connect to the internet
it says some thing along the lined of
the reomot computer did not respond in a timely manner
so i rang my ISP (paradise)
and they sed to change soem settings
first they got me to change the max port speed to 57600
from 11520
and then they got me to add this to the extra initialization commands
+MS=V32
and i connected to the net and got no error
but then the speed was only 33.6kbs
so i took out the extra initialization commands
and it connects at 52kbs
but the error came up
os is xp home
modem is lucent win modem
please help

Speedy Gonzales
24-01-2005, 08:14 PM
Thats the ISP'S prob, not yours.

I get the same error sometimes. Just redial you'll connect.

Prescott
24-01-2005, 08:33 PM
56k hhmm, i always have problems with it, just look at some of the threads ive started :p

is your line ok? is there any background noise, if i have trouble with my internet,95% of the time it is my line.....

the command +MS=V32 just slows down your modem so it has a more reliable connection.....

sambaird
24-01-2005, 08:34 PM
Thats the ISP'S prob, not yours.

I get the same error sometimes. Just redial you'll connect.
i thoght it was there falt (nice of them to tell me wene i rang)
but its haperning most of the time (like almost everytime i try to connect)

sambaird
24-01-2005, 08:35 PM
56k hhmm, i always have problems with it, just look at some of the threads ive started :p

is your line ok? is there any background noise, if i have trouble with my internet,95% of the time it is my line.....


na the line is 100% fine

beama
24-01-2005, 09:30 PM
na the line is 100% fine
Have you had telecom or your ISP do a line test to check this.
other things to check or effects analog Modems
that extension cable that runs from the telephone jack to your pc (like mine)
how many other telephonic devices are sharing the line with your pc try upluging them all then plug one in at a time each time dailing out, then before pluging the next in disconect, one may have a fault
have you got any electric fences near you?
I had the same problem in that I could connect but unable to surf, email retrival was fine after a virus scan and spyware scan, I started with devices on the line to find that I had a faulty phone on an extension which was interfering with the modem somehow.
Lastly not all telephone exchanges in New Zealand are compatible with the V92 standand, Dick Smiths web site has more info on this

sambaird
24-01-2005, 10:13 PM
yea but it was working up untill a few days ago


that extension cable that runs from the telephone jack to your pc
na its got no extension

>how many other telephonic devices are sharing the line with your pc try

only one other phone

Murray P
24-01-2005, 10:17 PM
What is the error ID? The "remote computer failed to respond" is usually but, not always, the ISP's error.

Have you changed any settings or software lately?

sambaird
24-01-2005, 10:19 PM
What is the error ID? The "remote computer failed to respond" is usually but, not always, the ISP's error.

Have you changed any settings or software lately?
ill get the exact error mesage and ID next time it happend (IE next time i connect)
and i have not changed any setting
but have installled zone alarm a week or two beffor it started

Murray P
24-01-2005, 10:51 PM
Check your ZA logs.

ninja
24-01-2005, 11:22 PM
Dear moderators,

Please for the grace of God could a spellcheck be installed asap.

Love,

ninja

Rob99
24-01-2005, 11:34 PM
I cant se vary much spaling mistaks hair

sambaird
25-01-2005, 09:40 AM
Check your ZA logs.
what do i look for in the logs

Murray P
25-01-2005, 11:16 AM
Anything like to do with DUN or the modem. I don't have ZA to tell you what type of language it uses but, if you see anything sus which isn't clear post it here.

sambaird
25-01-2005, 12:47 PM
Anything like to do with DUN or the modem. I don't have ZA to tell you what type of language it uses but, if you see anything sus which isn't clear post it here.
i couldent find any think to do with my modem but found a lot of incomoing things that were blocked and there source DNS was paradise.net
i aslo found this
http://fwalerts.zonelabs.com/fwanalyze.jsp?record=ZLN33032065377921-1012/1e615820101a5981df2071f&tab=techinfo
is there any way to export my log file so i can put it here for someone else to look at

sambaird
25-01-2005, 08:38 PM
well i think its fixed now
it didnet happen thismorning
and i up dated my modem drivers this afternoon
so its fixed im not sure if the prob was min or paradises thogh