PDA

View Full Version : boot problems



Tux
24-01-2005, 11:48 AM
hi there, i have asked about this numerous times on pressf1, but no one can seem to help, so ill try once more. My computer, an athlon 64 3000+, 120gb seagate, radeon 9600xt, windows xp professional sp2 boots up, but when it gets to the splash screen it shows a dull winxp image. Then the screen says no signal input and reboots. It then gets to a timed screen that asks for boot options before 30 seconds is up. If i click start normally it does it again occasionaly. I am using all the latest drivers including catalyst 5.1. Something that maybe affecting it is that the drivers seem to have installed 2 adapters, my 9600xt tiwce, once as primary agp, the other as secondary pci.
Any help would be much appreciated

Speedy Gonzales
24-01-2005, 12:21 PM
Well have u got 2 videocards installed? If so, then take one out, and keep the one u want. If the one u dont want is onboard, then disable it in the BIOS.

You SHOULD have brought up your old post, instead of creating a new post.

About the same problem.

Tux
24-01-2005, 12:29 PM
no, just a 9600xt, but it seems to have installed it twice. I have tried uninstalling it, but it just reappears. There was no point in resurrecting an old post, as no one had answered it

Rob99
24-01-2005, 12:54 PM
I see you have had a few threads about this, so I would start from the beginning again.

Pull out everything that is not needed. The only things you need on the mobo is the RAM, CPU, HD, optical drive and Graphics Card.

Reset the BIOS by using a jumper or paperclip or even remove the battery.

Stick your Windows CD in and turn on, dont stuff around in the BIOS, unless your manual tells you to turn off the onboard graphics if you have onboard graphics.

If you can get it to run properly add one component at a time

Prescott
24-01-2005, 12:55 PM
so in device manager there is 2 displays? isnt the 2nd one the tv out?
gives a screenshot :)

Tux
24-01-2005, 01:09 PM
i have a screen shot, but no where to upload to, havent set up iis on my pc yet, prescott, whats your e-mail address or even msn address

Rob99
24-01-2005, 01:40 PM
i have a screen shot, but no where to upload toscreen shot (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/faq.php?faq=faq_pressf1_root#faq_pressf1_faq_07)

Metla
24-01-2005, 01:49 PM
Imagef1 is currently broken.

As to the twin cards,it is indeed the secondry output that is being detected,right click your desktop>properties and see if you can disable the second output.

I would be looking for new drivers if it was me,but many cards are detected twice due to having more then one output and I have never seen this cause the issues you are having, It really pays not to purchase 2nd hand items if you can avoid it.

Tux
24-01-2005, 02:31 PM
i have tried disabling the second output but to no avail.

Prescott
24-01-2005, 06:30 PM
i made a post about image f1, here (http://forums.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=53529&page=1&pp=10) and it has some alternatives

Prescott
24-01-2005, 06:53 PM
tux's screenshot (http://www.csc.school.nz/home/01190/tuxscreenshot.JPG)

Tux
24-01-2005, 06:56 PM
thanks to prescott, heres the web address Screenshot (http://www.csc.school.nz/home/01190/tuxscreenshot.JPG)

Rob99
24-01-2005, 11:02 PM
How does it show in the device manager.

Some people will tell you that program you use is great and others will tell you it's rubbish. Me, more inclined to say its rubbish.

Prescott
25-01-2005, 12:23 PM
i thought that screenshot was of the device manager......

FoxyMX
25-01-2005, 12:34 PM
i thought that screenshot was of the device manager......
Nope. Looks like an Everest report page to me.

Tux
25-01-2005, 02:02 PM
it is identical in device manager, its just that the everest report seems more detailed,

ILikeLinux
25-01-2005, 03:07 PM
Righto,

The reason why you are seeing dublicate entries of your video card is because Your video card supports two monitors running at the same time.
Therefore, one monitor could be plugged into the vga output and one into the dvi output.

It is perfectly normal.

Edit: On a note about the dull xp image, Make shure you dont have a tv plugged into the video card's tv out port when you boot up.

Tux
25-01-2005, 03:48 PM
yeah, i have only an analogue monitor plugged into my graphics card, well its a 17"LCD on an analogue connection