PDA

View Full Version : AMD processor



taly
21-01-2005, 08:40 PM
Hi there!

CPU AMD 1200+ XP. Is it Athlon or Duron? From AMD site could not make any sence since it must be a museum model. I can get it free with mother board and 512MB RAM. Want to assamble a PC for Win XP with 1GB RAM. Have to know specs beforehand. Intend to use it for speech recognition, since it is adviced to have 1 GB memory and 1GHZ CPU. Then SR works like a dream.

Thanks for any info.

Edward
21-01-2005, 09:02 PM
If it's XP than it's likely to be an Athlon :)

I've got a magazine with an article about upgrading chips. If you need to know what socket it's likely to be, I should be able to find out :)

Prescott
21-01-2005, 09:31 PM
i was fixing a friends pc the other day and i noticed it was a duron xp

taly
21-01-2005, 09:54 PM
Thanks!! It fits. Found that on google, but it did not say XP.

taly
21-01-2005, 09:58 PM
Hi Edward! I also assumed that it should have been Athlon, but code 1200 did not fit. The socket is not a problem, since it is already on the board, I was told.

PaulD
21-01-2005, 10:18 PM
2 choices for typo, either XP is wrong and it is a Duron or 1200 might be 2100 (possibly a Palomino cored Athlon OK but runs hot)