PDA

View Full Version : force windowed mode



cold_fusion
20-01-2005, 03:58 PM
Hi,
Is it possible to force games to run in windowed mode? I thought that I might be able to do thins with Nvidia desktop manage but I had no luck with that. Can someone please help me out?
Thanks

Prescott
20-01-2005, 05:17 PM
try alt+enter

cold_fusion
20-01-2005, 06:26 PM
I just tried it out but it didnt work unfortunatly.

Prescott
20-01-2005, 06:30 PM
some games have the play in window mode in the games option menu

cold_fusion
20-01-2005, 07:28 PM
Yeah I check that but it doesnt work with all games, Im trying to get comand and couqure to run windowed, some skirmishes can go for an hour+ its a pain finishing a game then seeing that someone was trying to talk to me on msn for the last half hour.
Thanks for the help so far