PDA

View Full Version : MS error causing shutdown



Shaun2005
20-01-2005, 09:55 AM
After reformat and re-installation of XP Pro - there have been a few annoying errors occur - one is that you are unable to create new folders - nor are you able to "right" click and copy and paste - this causes "My Computer" or Explorer to shutdown and return to the desktop.
Another annoying error is a "RPC (Remote processing control)" error which pops up when using Outlook Express - this gives you 59 secs before restarting the pc.

Any ideas would be appreciated :help:

Speedy Gonzales
20-01-2005, 10:10 AM
You have a worm Shaun - namely blaster or sasser.

When installing XP for the first time, its a GOOD idea to enable a firewall, or install one. Before you get onto the net. And it is also a good idea, to install SP1 or SP2 (if u have it), after u install XP. And before u get onto the net.

Download this http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/FxSasser.exe

And run it.

Or this

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/FixBlast.exe

If you havent got a firewall or u need a better one, get something like
Zonealarm, or if u have 1 on CD install it. I would also go to windowsupdate and install the updates.

To stop it from shutting down, go to start/run and type shutdown -a

Chilling_Silence
20-01-2005, 10:12 AM
To stop from being shutdown.... When you see the alert telling you that you have 60 seconds, do the following:
Start
--> Run
and now type:
shutdown /a

You can then take your time getting the patches etc.


Chill.

Shaun2005
20-01-2005, 10:43 AM
Thanks folks - will give your ideas a go.
At the moment the only firewall is the XP one.
I've heard mixed arguments regarding SP2 - is it really necessary?

Speedy Gonzales
20-01-2005, 10:54 AM
Well its up to u if u want to install SP2. It's got most of the updates up to when SP2 came out. (And there's been a few more updates, since SP2 came out).

If u dont want to install it, then its still a good idea to install SP1. BUT then if u want the rest of the updates, then it'll take longer for u to get them. As they'll be more to download/install. SP2 works fine on some computers, on others not so good.

Most people, I would say, didnt read where if u HAD spyware, and installed SP2, it could totally screw your system. Or if u have a Prescott CPU, this can also cause problems (there is a fix for these CPUS, if u have one installed).

This fix HAS to be installed, before u install SP2.

BUT yup I would say you would still have to install one of them, with all these nasties going around. Or you'll get hit again. And only have yourself to blame.

Shaun2005
20-01-2005, 10:57 AM
Good point - I suppose there's no harm in trying.
PC is HP 720A P4 1.6 - so hopefully there wont be any problems.

Thanks again

Speedy Gonzales
20-01-2005, 11:00 AM
No prob. Get rid of Sasser or blaster before u update tho. With the removal tools posted previously.

And check for Spyware (just incase). BUT I dont think you'll have any, since you've just installed XP.

From here http://www.spybot.info/en/index.html

or here

http://www.lavasoftusa.com download 1.05 se personal. It's free.