PDA

View Full Version : FC2 Force NIC to Full Duplex?



Ash M
31-12-2004, 02:21 PM
Hey,

When transferring large files between my Windows box and my FC2 box, I consistently only get 50mbit transfer speeds. Now I know I won't get 100, but I should get a minimum of 60-70mbps. I have put my Windows NIC into full duplex mode, and wish to force full duplex on my fc2 box as well.

How do I go about it? (card is a realtek 8139 (the cheap DSE ones)

Ash

tweak'e
31-12-2004, 02:25 PM
most nic's these days are auto speed senceing (default setting). check your cable....odds are you have a cable fault.
also the drivers normal have a config screen where you can manually change the speed (check control panel). what drivers are you useing?

how are you reading data speed ?

Chilling_Silence
31-12-2004, 03:53 PM
I was doing transfer tests between two Realtek RTL8139 NIC's and we found that the speed varied between protocols. FTP was consistently faster than SAMBA, and SCP (SSH/Fish) was approx the same as Samba.

We got an average of 40mbps with samba (Windows File-sharing) and FTP gave about 49 approx average.

Full Duplex means Send/Receive concurrently, not what you're thinking of being only half-speed ;)

We were using a brand spankin new CAT6 Cable also.

Cheers


Chill.