PDA

View Full Version : Trogan Horse



starfish
30-12-2004, 10:20 PM
I have just downloaded AVG7 and done a scan and it told me I have 2 trogan horse viruses how do I remove them?
I have WINXP

Speedy Gonzales
30-12-2004, 10:23 PM
Try doing a scan here http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

See if it removes it

Cicero
30-12-2004, 10:25 PM
I have just downloaded AVG7 and done a scan and it told me I have 2 trogan horse viruses how do I remove them?
I have WINXP
Does AVG not ask you what you want to do?It does me?I then ask it to fix!!

Jen
30-12-2004, 10:29 PM
If AVG wasn't able to remove them, where did it report the location of them? What was the name of the viruses?

johnboy
30-12-2004, 10:35 PM
Download A2 from here (http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/)
update it before you run it .
That should remove them for you.
hth

pheonix
30-12-2004, 10:35 PM
Try restarting into safemode, then run AVG again.

Most likely what is happening is that the trojan is being "protected" by Windows. By starting in safemode, the trojan isn't initiated,therefore not protected by windows.

If that doesn't work, you will need to quote where AVG say's it is...eg c:\windows\system\kjhvkjhs.exe

starfish
30-12-2004, 10:50 PM
Thanks for the replies, ok this is what avg is telling me:
bi.dll trogan horse PSW.Bispy.A
biprep.exe trogan horse PSW.Bispy.B C:\Documents a...

starfish
31-12-2004, 09:41 AM
AVG says to start it in safe mode, how do I do that?

Speedy Gonzales
31-12-2004, 09:52 AM
After you boot your system press and hold down F8. Select safe mode.

pheonix
31-12-2004, 10:33 AM
When restarting the PC, after it counts the memory ( Memory check ) , keep pressing F8 key repeatedly , about every half second, till a menu comes up which lists safemode. If you see the windows screen before this menu, then you have missed it.

Another method is to go start-run and enter MSCONFIG
Then click on BOOT.INI tab
Put a tick in the box /safeboot
Restart PC

starfish
31-12-2004, 06:02 PM
I followed AVG's instructions and it didnt get rid of them! Hmm...

Speedy Gonzales
31-12-2004, 06:11 PM
I would go here and get this http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/ update it then scan.

Or go here as I previously said http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
or run this http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/stinger.exe

See if that knows what it is.

tweak'e
31-12-2004, 06:13 PM
so what did you actually do and where are the virus/trojen actually located ??

btw i like to set it the scan to scan ALL files. by default it dosn't which is not the best :(

pheonix
31-12-2004, 09:14 PM
Could I also suggest using Ccleaner ( www.ccleaner.com ) in safemode, then try a rescan using AVG.

starfish
01-01-2005, 01:40 PM
Thankyou thank you!! CCleaner seems to have got it. I have done a scan with AVG and it seems to have disappeared!!! YAY