PDA

View Full Version : ImageF1 not uploading



Prescott
10-12-2004, 09:36 PM
evening, i cant seem to upload a screen shot on imagef1, am i the only one or are others having the same problem?
in IE it says after about 2min loading that it cannot find server and in firefox it does the same.
cheers

stu120404
10-12-2004, 09:40 PM
> evening, i cant seem to upload a screen shot on
> imagef1, am i the only one or are others having the
> same problem?

It looks like you’re the only one; I have just upload this image: http://sal.neoburn.net/imagef1/files/PC100002.jpg & it upload fine :)

Prescott
10-12-2004, 09:44 PM
wierd. what can i do?
on dial up by the way

Prescott
10-12-2004, 09:46 PM
i just cleaned my cache and still no uploading

Prescott
10-12-2004, 09:48 PM
and the file is only like 40kb

metla
10-12-2004, 09:48 PM
are you sure your image just isn't to big?

stu120404
10-12-2004, 09:50 PM
If you what Prescott e-mail me the file: stuartw77 [at] hotmail [dot] com & I will upload it for you.

Prescott
11-12-2004, 10:45 AM
got it! now that was strange, i tried to send stu the pic but it wouldnt so then i thought it must be the modem, i looked and changed a few settings (modem compression i think it was and it worked, weird, very weird,
thanks for the help