PDA

View Full Version : Spybot Not Updating



Smurf
03-12-2004, 11:44 AM
XP SP2 ...following advice that new definitions were made available overnight. I checked for an update. Spybot howeveer reported no new update were available. Not to be detered I went to the Spybot site to find that new definitions had been released. Why then will mine not update ? Spybot version 1.3

Catweazle
03-12-2004, 11:57 AM
Try now. I have 1.3 and the updates showed up ok. Glad you mentioned that there was an update available. :)

If it doesn't work, theres something fishy going on.

Bletch
03-12-2004, 01:39 PM
Do you connect to the net through a proxy? This must be manually configured in the Spybot settings section before it will work properly.

Bletch

Thomas
03-12-2004, 02:34 PM
Nets and fishies,are we not get off topic;)

Bletch
03-12-2004, 02:55 PM
lol:D

As for me, I don't have anything fishy on my line - the net is fine for me.

Bletch

andrew93
03-12-2004, 03:07 PM
Have you checked your SP2 (and any other) firewall settings to allow Spybot through?
Andrew

Spacemannz
03-12-2004, 03:11 PM
Did u check ALL servers to download it from?

Also, it might be coz u havent got 1.3.1 TX?? I dont know. This is the bug fixed version of Spybot.

Smurf
03-12-2004, 08:14 PM
Thank you for the replies. For your info. Spybot has been updating untill now. Firewall is not the problem and I do not connect to the net through a proxy. I have also installed 1.3.1 Tx exe and still it will not update

tweak\'e
03-12-2004, 08:51 PM
manual download (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3957.html)

zqwerty
03-12-2004, 09:03 PM
I too have this problem and I have had it before. Although today I updated SpyBot successfully on the Win2K partition when I tried to do the same on the Win98se partition, (dual boot system therefore all hardware identical), was told no updates available, furthermore if I use the Aussie site I always get a checksum error but mostly not from the European sites unlike what most people seem to experience on the site PressF1.

Bet you tomorrow when I try again it will update as expected.

icyred
03-12-2004, 09:54 PM
just tried, after many unsuccessful attempts earlier today, and updates now received

cheers

icy