PDA

View Full Version : motherboard ga7n400 pro 2, (memory sockets)



memphis
30-11-2004, 10:06 AM
Hi there can anybody with this motherboard or with knowledge about it can you tell me if you can use all 4 memory (ram) sockets,ie fill them all up with 512mb of ram.

Any problems with doing this?
Do you need to update the mb bios to enable it,or anything else that needs to be done so you can use them all.

IS there a big difference between 333 ddr and 400 ddr ordinary memory not the really expensive kind.

That you could notice the difference ie, Oh your using 333 ddr or 400 ddr you can really tell (without looking at system specs).

Thank you in advance for your response.

Rob99
30-11-2004, 10:14 AM
If that is a Socket A board it wont make any difference unless you use the AMD3000 cpu as it is 400fsb

You might as well get the 400 as it will probally be cheeper anyway

CYaBro
30-11-2004, 10:21 AM
Shouldn't be a problem using all 4 slots with 512MB in each, giving a total of 2GB of RAM running in Dual Channel Mode.
I would go for DDR400 as well especially if your CPU is using 400MHz FSB.

noone
30-11-2004, 10:39 AM
second that

b1naryb0y
30-11-2004, 10:44 AM
There is no problem using all four slots as long as you follow this table:

2 memory modules

DIMM1 DIMM2 DIMM3 DIMM4
DS/SS |empty | DS/SS |empty
empty | DS/SS| DS/SS |empty
DS/SS |empty |empty | DS
empty |DS/SS |empty | DS

3 memory modules

DIMM1 DIMM2 DIMM3 DIMM4
DS/SS | DS/SS | DS/SS |empty
DS/SS | DS/SS |empty | DS
empty | DS/SS | SS | SS
DS/SS |empty | SS | SS

4 memory modules

DIMM1 DIMM2 DIMM3 DIMM4
DS/SS | DS/SS | SS | SS

memphis
30-11-2004, 11:08 AM
Thanks for your response,Rob99,CYaBro,would this work ok.

I am using this set up now and can add the 512mb ddr 400 ram,if you think it will be ok.

My system specs.

OS xp pro
CPU 2500xp fsb333
VGA 96oo ati
SC Audigy 2zs
RAM 3 x 512 mb ddr 333
RAM 1 x 512 mb ddr 400 (to add or not to add that is the question)
TV card Winfast tv 2000xp
Modem 56k pci dynalink

Rob99
30-11-2004, 11:17 AM
Yup should work OK. Maybe have to juggle the sticks around if it dosent.

Pete O\'Neil
30-11-2004, 11:23 AM
You havent provided enough infomation to make an informed decision. With the exception of binaryboy the infomation you've been provided with is incorrect. Using all four dimms on any motherboard can be a mission as most are very picky about RAM. Before any reckonmendation can be made you need to tell us whether your existing RAM is single or double sided. Also perhaps it would be a good idea to read your manual, it should answer your question easily.

memphis
30-11-2004, 11:23 AM
Hi there b1naryb0y,

by the looks of things you know your way around a pc,but could you think of me as being a pc learner, and put it really simple.
Cheers!

Like what is DS/SS, SS, DS ???

Oh and thank you all for responding/helping,much apprcieatrd.

noone
30-11-2004, 11:28 AM
double sided / single sided ?

lagbort
30-11-2004, 11:33 AM
I have the baby brother version of that board (ga-7n400-l1) and i tried that recently (4 sticks of 512mb ddr400), but found that the maximum i could do was 3 sticks of ram as it was all double sided.

If i understand it correctly I think the board can only address 6 sides/blocks/whatevers of ram at a time, which would mean you either need 2 double sided sticks and 2 single sided or 3 double sided, but not 4 double sided.

memphis
30-11-2004, 11:47 AM
Hi Pete O'Neil,

thank you for responding and telling me what DS,S means in regards how do you know what kind of ram it is?

And I'm asking for help as I dont have the manual for the mb,misplaced,lost dont know where it is as it was the first thing I looked to for help before deciding to post here on this helpful website.

I'm not trying to be difficult,I'm just not as knowledgeable as others and thought this website would be just as good as the magazine that I buy.

memphis
30-11-2004, 11:55 AM
Thanks lagbort
for your info,help and all others.
I have got to go back to work.
bye.

Jen C
30-11-2004, 05:39 PM
> And I'm asking for help as I dont have the manual for
> the mb,misplaced,lost dont know where it is as it was
> the first thing I looked to for help before deciding
> to post here on this helpful website.

Hi memphis

You can download your motherboard manual in a PDF format from the Gigabyte manufacturer's site: English, version 1002 - 4.98 MB (http://tw.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/Manual/Manual_GA-7N400%20Pro2.htm).

beanhead
17-07-2007, 12:10 PM
i have had problems getting 2 gb of memory running properly on this board too, i have 2 sets of single sided 512 dimms one kingston and one crucial both 3200 speed which work ok in the board seperatly. if i install them together then the bios recognises they are there but only boots as far as the windows start logo then crashes with a blue screen stating that it has shut down to prevent damage to the hardware. what could cause this, btw i have an athalon 3000+

PaulD
17-07-2007, 12:43 PM
You could try setting the memory frequency in the bios manually. By default is is "by SPD" but you have 2 different brands that may be sending conflicting info.

SolMiester
17-07-2007, 12:44 PM
Hi Beany, what BIOS version are you running.....Support page (http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=1756&ProductName=GA-7N400%20Pro2)