PDA

View Full Version : OT: Desparately seeking AMD Duron 1.4Ghz 200Mhz FSB



chiefnz
10-11-2004, 02:33 PM
Hey guys I am in dire need of an AMD Duron 1.4Ghz CPU with a FSB of 200Mhz,

I have looked at pricespy and they pointed me to pcgear[dot]co[dot]nz.

Unfortunately I've just heard back from them and they are unable to source me one.

Are there any PF1er's out there who could supply me with one.

I am doing an upgrade for a 50+ couple who work with me. Obviously they do not require lightning fast technology and besides they do not have much of a budget, I have given them a stick of 512MB PC133 SD RAM and a 40GB hard drive for nothing but they will have to pay for the CPU which I don not have myself.

They have a HP Pavilion 8905. I've rung HP and the tech told me the fastest CPU that could be fitted to the board was a Duron 1.4Ghz with a FSB of 200Mhz.

Is there anyone who can help me out. Any reasonable offers will be considered.

cheers

chiefnz

Pete O\'Neil
10-11-2004, 02:41 PM
Have you tryed the likes of Trademe and the Trade and Exchange? If you manage to find one pay particular attention to the cooling, the original Athlons/Durons 1.3-1.4GHz were very hot.

If my memory serves me right they didnt make a 1.4GHz Duron with a 200MHz FSB, but im probably wrong. I always thought the fastest Duron was the 1.33 based on the Spitfire core, then they changed over to the Throughbred B core.

chiefnz
10-11-2004, 03:26 PM
Well just had a lok at trademe and pricespy not much on either, place a bid for a 1200mhz duron though.

Please if anyone canhelp I'd really appreciate it.

cheers

chiefnz

Pete O\'Neil
10-11-2004, 03:44 PM
You could try sending an email to a few PC assemblers and see if they have any lying around, people may have brought there PC's into be upgraded and may have some older chips they want to sell.

alphazulusixeightniner
10-11-2004, 03:48 PM
If you use Everest Home Edition on the computer in question you can find out the actual motherboard manufacturer and model number. You can find out the max CPU supported yourself.

Peter H
10-11-2004, 03:53 PM
Will Email you.
Bye

POTUS
10-11-2004, 03:56 PM
Duron 200 FSB went up to 1.3. Athlon 200 FSB went to 1.4.

Duron 266 FSB got up to 1.8G

Peter H
10-11-2004, 04:00 PM
It bounced - like to update your profile.
Bye

chiefnz
10-11-2004, 08:38 PM
Yeah sorry Peter I've updated it now so you can send me an e-mail again.

cheers

chiefnz

chiefnz
11-11-2004, 12:57 AM
Thanks for that Peter,

From your e-mail... are you saying that I can put an Athlon CPU in the 462 cpu socket?

It's a Santa-Fe GLA motherboard?

Never heard of it before.

cheers

chiefnz

chiefnz
11-11-2004, 07:01 AM
Sorry I forgot to post the current system specs:

AMD Duron 1Ghz CPU
128MB PC133 SD RAM
20GB hard drive
nVidia Riva TNT 2 M64 Graphics card 32MB
Via onboard audio controller
Windows XP Home.

Interestingly enuff it HAD NO SP's installed and the system seemed quite ok, but ran really slow due to the low 128MB RAM in use.

cheers

chiefnz

Pete O\'Neil
11-11-2004, 08:26 AM
why are you bothering to update a 1.0GHz Duron? I doubt a 50+ couple would do anything intensive enough to notice the difference between that and a 1.5GHz Duron. Spend the money on more ram, it will be far more noticable.

metla
11-11-2004, 08:35 AM
Ya,I would agree with what Pete said,Rather then a cpu just Whack as much ram in that beasty as you can buy,find,steal.....

Peter H
11-11-2004, 09:37 AM
Socket 462 & socket A are the same thing. My original thought, was that you had no CPU, and needed one to fit that MB. Not worth upgrading, unless you go up to at least a XP2200 (runs at 1800) I also put a new 7200 HD in and reasonable improvement in overall speed.
Bye

chiefnz
11-11-2004, 05:56 PM
Ok thanks for that guys.

I was intending to increase the RAM to 640MB and upgrade the hard drive to 40GB 7200rpm Seagate drive. I've also applied SP2 and that seems to have helped a bit as well.

cheers

chiefnz

POTUS
11-11-2004, 07:31 PM
I've had problems with Win98 & WinME using over 512mb

chiefnz
11-11-2004, 08:23 PM
> I've had problems with Win98 & WinME using over 512mb


Yes Win98 in standard form does not support more than 512MB... there is patch however to fix this problem. I"m not sure if the same is true for Win ME though.

cheers

chiefnz

PS: incidently the Pavilion Pc is running Wind XP Home