PDA

View Full Version : 400MHz RAM in 200/266 Mobo



Space_coyote
30-10-2004, 04:03 PM
Hey guys,

I know RAM usually clocks back to the FSB speed of the mobo if you put higher clock speed RAM in, does this apply for a gap as big as 400MHz RAM in a 266MHz FSB mobo? I'm just trying to problem solve why a new pc I built won't start up.

Cheers!

Spacemannz
30-10-2004, 04:15 PM
Most probably coz the mobo cant handle it. It might not be able to take 400 mhz ram. Thats why it wont boot.

Or there might be a jumper on the motherboard that fixes it. So, it works

45South
30-10-2004, 05:04 PM
I tried the same thing in an IWILL board a while back & it wouldn't boot either.
Put some 266 in & away it went
Combined some 266 & 400 & no go either

george12
30-10-2004, 08:40 PM
What you could try is,

Put in a 266 chip so you can get into the BIOS, manually set the DDR clock to 133MHZ, and then shut down and put the 400 back in.

It will run the 400 at 266 and it will work fine (hopefully)

HTH
George

Rob99
30-10-2004, 10:52 PM
Make sure ram is seated properly

Pull ram out check for dust

Try a different slot