PDA

View Full Version : make line-in mic



heni72847
18-10-2004, 02:59 PM
since my sound card's mic input is dead, i blew it i think a long time ago,
only line-in works

i'm trying to get skype to work but hav my voice go in through line-in rather than mic, which can't get any sound through

is there a way to set it so the computer will think the line-in is mic?

Spacemannz
18-10-2004, 03:01 PM
I dont think so. Buy a cheap soundcard .

drcspy
18-10-2004, 04:38 PM
to use 'line in' you'd need a little amp in the line between the mic and the line in plug...............the 'mic' plug has an inbuilt preamp......line in dont.......

Bazza
18-10-2004, 05:12 PM
Heni, The advice you've received is correct. As drcspy says the line & mic audio levels are very different.

Apart from that, the mic soundcard socket provides a very small DC voltage to actuate the typical PC electret microphone. The linein does not.

If you have damaged the soundcard, get a new one as suggested.

KatiMike
18-10-2004, 05:13 PM
you will need a preamp of some sort to boost the signal from the mic to Line Level - DSE had a kit that ran off a 9V battery that I built and used years [ and years] ago which was fine , however looking at their site now it looks like that kit's about $16 and Ascent list a Genius basic sound-card for $24:30 .... Space may have hit the nail on the head ...