PDA

View Full Version : Internet Connection Sharing



jimma
16-10-2004, 10:21 AM
Ok, I am a little confused. I have two XP machines networked directly to each other, one of which is connected to the internet.

I have managed to get Internet Connection Sharing working already a couple of weeks back. I ran the wizard on both machines, the IP addresses of each machine were set in the 192.168.0.x and everything was fine.

But now however, the second machine only ever gets assigned an IP of 169.254.155.xx. I have rerun the wizards, I have manually set the IP's (which allows the two to see each other - but no internet).

My understanding was that once ICS has been defined on the PC connected to the internet, then the DHCP server should dish out IP's in the 192.168.0.x range for all the clients.

Your help is appreciated.

Spacemannz
16-10-2004, 10:29 AM
Well, as you found out the wizard mucks things up. DONT use the wizard.

Enter the ips in MANUALLY. So, the ips dont change. Then they'll work properly.

jimma
16-10-2004, 11:00 AM
Set the IP of the client to 192.168.0.2 for example? I have tried that and got my network connection back - but no internet. I read somewhere that ICS doesn't much like it when you manually set the IP's

drb1
16-10-2004, 11:23 AM
Jimma,

This link is all ready here some where, check the other articles on their h/p

Good for win intermidates.


http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1429

D.

Spacemannz
16-10-2004, 11:40 AM
Nah wherever you read that ICS doesnt like manual ips is wrong.

I've done it on 2-3 even 4 PC's networked. No probs at all.

On the networked PC's LAN icon/properties. All you have to select use the following ip address, enter 192.168.02 subnet mask 255.255.255.0, default gateway 192.168.0.1, and preferred ip 192.168.0.1.

Then the networked PC will get on the net.

jimma
16-10-2004, 11:56 AM
Thanks mate. Worked like a charm.

Spacemannz
16-10-2004, 11:59 AM
Cool good to hear its up and running.

stevesumner
19-10-2004, 09:28 PM
I am having the same problem,

I used the settings you suggested but still my client pc can't access the net.

Any ideas?

Kenshin
19-10-2004, 10:09 PM
make sure u enable net bios. and set ur preferred DNS to 192.168.0.1 as well.