PDA

View Full Version : Setting resolution via a command



Caesius
10-10-2004, 12:10 PM
A frustrating situation has arisin with a relative's computer; the resolution is set to 640x480 and I cannot change this because there's not enough screen space! The tabs on the display utilities box can't be changed as they are out of the screen area. I need a simple command to run to change the resolution, I'm sure there are other ways to solve this, but coming from a BSD environment I'm at a loss for ideas.

Cheers, Ben

tommy
10-10-2004, 12:14 PM
Are you able to move the resolution slider to a higher resolution setting? If so, then just press Enter afterwards to apply.

Davesdad
10-10-2004, 12:22 PM
Can you use the tab and arrow keys to try and select the correct tab.

Jen C
10-10-2004, 12:31 PM
>I need a simple command to run to change the resolution

You are showing your BSD root's ... this is Windows remember with no .conf to hack :p

Can you grab the title bar of the dialog box and move it over so that you can access the setting buttons/slider?

If nothing else works that has been suggested so far, you might want to see whether you can access the Hardware Manager and remove the monitor so that Windows will re-detect it upon bootup and the default settings will hopefully be more user friendly? Even removing the video drivers might help so that Windows is forced to use VGA which *should* have a higher resolution than what you are currently stuck on.

Terry Porritt
10-10-2004, 12:52 PM
There are also fairly small programs that can be downloaded to run from the system tray, eg.

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/xp_quickres.htm

http://www.pcwdld.com/system-utilities/video/VidRes.htm

Apparently it can also be done in Delphi,

http://www.delphifaq.com/fq/q2191.shtml

Caesius
10-10-2004, 09:40 PM
Jen C: If only Windows were so simple!

Thanks for all your help, I think the 'hitting the enter button' idea will work, why did I not think of that myself? Oh well, time to impress the relatives.