PDA

View Full Version : Prime 95 Crashes



ApeNz
04-10-2004, 08:12 PM
HI all

AMD XP 2800
ACE 512 MEGS DDR 400 Ram
Ati Radeon 9200 128 Meg
Task 400w Power Supply
3 * 80mm fans going at 2000 RPM , cpu fan going at 3000 RPM
After six minutes of Prime 95 torture test it will stop and give its normal hardware problem error. This happens most of the time when I am running it and sometimes though not much when i am playing newer higher demanding games. It says it could be one of a
CPU over heat problem which i think not likely as my CPU only gets up to 55 Degrees when prime 95 is testing it ( before it craches ) ,
a memory problem - could be as i reguard my memory as the budget sort , or a
power supply problem - i don't think so as it is 400w

What do you guys think how can i find out moor about the problem so that i can fix it

Thanks in advance

Elephant
04-10-2004, 09:04 PM
>> testing it ( before it craches ) ,
> a memory problem - could be as i reguard my memory as
> the budget sort , or a
> power supply problem - i don't think so as it is
> 400w
>
> What do you guys think how can i find out moor about
> the problem so that i can fix it
You could look for Memtest86 to test the memory.

Just because your power supply is 400W it does not mean it is running perfectly. I recently saw a dead 480W power supply.

alphazulusixeightniner
05-10-2004, 12:50 AM
Are you running the RAM at 1:1 with the FSB? You should have it at 333Mhz or 100% with a 2800+.

ApeNz
05-10-2004, 07:22 AM
My Frontside Bus is set to 166 - if i set it to 133 my cpu goes down to XP 2200 or if i set it to 200 it does down to XP 2500. My CPU can go up to 333 and my motherboard can go up to 400 but i can't seem to change it. Any ideas?

ApeNz
05-10-2004, 07:24 AM
Yeah my power supply came with my case so i know its not going to be the best - yet i don't think my system will even need a 350w

Pete O\'Neil
05-10-2004, 07:28 AM
> My Frontside Bus is set to 166 - if i set it to 133
> my cpu goes down to XP 2200 or if i set it to 200 it
> does down to XP 2500. My CPU can go up to 333 and my
> motherboard can go up to 400 but i can't seem to
> change it. Any ideas?
That doesnt mean you memorys not running at 1:1. It would be helpful if you mentioned what motherboard you have. I'd be willing to bet that your either running your RAM too faster or the timings are too tight.

ApeNz
05-10-2004, 09:00 AM
my motherboard is a GIGABYTE GA-7N400 Pro V2.0 Socket A Motherboard