PDA

View Full Version : Spybot 1.3 / 1.3.1 picking up Xabot



Spacemannz
02-10-2004, 11:55 AM
Has anyone scanned with Spybot and it picked up Xabot for some reason??

Even tho, none of the files relating to it, are on your hdd or the registry??

I've read some posts, on Google and Yahoo, with people having the same thing appear in Spybot, and sites, on how to remove it. BUT that doesn't help, if u don't have any of the entries in registry / files on your hdd, that are associated with it! Does this sound like a false-positive in Spybot to do with Xabot?? I can't see any mention of it on the Spybot site. Saying anything about this.

Murray P
02-10-2004, 12:14 PM
Did it clean it or are you getting the same alert each time you scan? Have you tried another cleaner to see if it gives the same alert?

Cheers Murray P

Spacemannz
02-10-2004, 01:13 PM
I never had Xabot to start off with Murray. Nortons AV 2003 picks up nothing. Trojan remover picks up nohing (this would have picked up the commands/entries for Xabot in the registry). All clean.

Trend Micro's online scan, tells me I'm clean.

So yup, I'm getting the same alert everytime, BUT only with Spybot, when I do a scan. Nothing else.

Spybot says Error doing check! Xabot (invalid data type for ") It used to say something in German too, but that bit no longer shows. Altho it says error, Spybot does finish the scan.

johnboy
02-10-2004, 02:54 PM
Have a look here (http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?s=24cf0a26b9a0a66d0c83a1e866ddf4ef&showtopic=22811&st=0&#entry104720)
hth

Spacemannz
02-10-2004, 03:28 PM
Ta trying out the file on that site now

Cheers