PDA

View Full Version : Auto mount windows Hds in linux



Nigel Thomson
30-09-2004, 03:59 PM
>Right
>I have been auto-mounting and useing my fat32 drives for a couple of weeks, today i added ntfs support
>This is the error i have been getting, since installing ntfs support

Sep 30 11:27:17 localhost network: Bringing up interface eth0: succeeded
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost rpcidmapd: rpc.idmapd startup succeeded
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost random: Initializing random number generator: succeeded
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost rc: Starting pcmcia: succeeded
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost mount: mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda5,
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost mount: or too many mounted file systems
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost mount: mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda6,
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost mount: or too many mounted file systems
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost mount: mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda7,
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost mount: or too many mounted file systems
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost netfs: Mounting other filesystems: failed
Sep 30 11:27:25 localhost autofs: automount startup succeeded
Sep 30 11:27:26 localhost smartd: smartd startup succeeded
Sep 30 11:27:26 localhost acpid: acpid startup succeeded

All my fat32 drives are not are not mounted, but my ntfs drive is mounted, and i can't seem to figure out what i am doing wrong her is my fstab

/dev/hda4 ______swap________swap defaults 0 0
/dev/cdrom_____/mnt/cdrom____udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
/dev/fd0_______ /mnt/floppy____auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
/dev/hda5_____/mnt/work______vfat auto,unmask=0 0 0
/dev/hda6_____/mnt/music_____vfat auto,unmask=0 0 0
/dev/hda7______/mnt/downloads____vfat auto,unmask=0 0 0
/dev/hda1______/mnt/windows______ntfs ro,umask=0222

hopefully this all lines up oK

Thanks nigel

Chilling_Silence
30-09-2004, 04:22 PM
Try this:
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows -t auto -o umask=000

Nigel Thomson
30-09-2004, 09:34 PM
That works, but the problem is none of my automounts work now, even though I have removed the ntfs entry from my fstab file,

This includes my Cd and floppy,

I mean i can mount these drives manualy, but i want to automount them, and I cannot see what is wrong with my fstab it worked prior to the addition of the ntfs line, then it ceased to work, then when i removed the line it still will not work

LABEL=/______/ ______ ext3 defaults 1 1
none______/dev/pts______devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
none______/dev/shm______tmpfs defaults 0 0
none______/proc______proc defaults 0 0
none______/sys______sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/hda4______swap______swap defaults 0 0
/dev/cdrom______/mnt/cdrom______udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
/dev/fd0______/mnt/floppy ______auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
/dev/hda5______/mnt/work______vfat auto,unmask=0 0 0
/dev/hda6______/mnt/music______vfat auto,unmask=0 0 0
/dev/hda7______/mnt/downloads______vfat auto,unmask=0 0 0

Thanks

Chilling_Silence
30-09-2004, 09:51 PM
Two things:
Set the file-system type to "auto"
remove "unmask=0" and replace it with "umask=000"


Chill.

Nigel Thomson
01-10-2004, 12:05 PM
thanks chill I'll try that later on today

can I ask why what i am doing no longer works since i installed the ntfs support, I mean everything I've read says it should work, it's just frustrating, it looks like it should work but it doesn't

thanks

Chilling_Silence
01-10-2004, 12:10 PM
I doubt removing the ntfs rpm would solve it - Looks like you've just got a bit of issues in you /etc/fstab :-)
Mighta happened when doing the rpm, who knows... Ah well - You'll get there!


Chill.

Murray P
01-10-2004, 12:38 PM
/dev/hda5______/mnt/work______vfat auto,unmask=0 0 0 try, for example,

/dev/hda5 /mnt/work vfat auto,umask=000 0 0

umask= not unmask=

In my /fstab it looks like this:

/dev/hda5 /mnt/hda5 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000 0 0

which is the same for all my windows partitions and means they do not auto mount but otherwise are accessible

Cheers Murray P

Chilling_Silence
02-10-2004, 12:13 AM
Get rid of the "noauto" part altogether :-)

Murray P
02-10-2004, 10:48 AM
> Get rid of the "noauto" part altogether :-)

Why? is it redundant to prefix no when you don't want to use auto, if so why is it used?

Cheers Murray P

timo
05-10-2004, 11:07 AM
maybe depends if "auto" is on or off by default. if on by default then would need "noauto" to turn it off...

Chilling_Silence
05-10-2004, 12:37 PM
It does mount drives automatically AFAIK.... Hence the need for noauto to turn off auto if you dont want it to do so on boot ;-)