PDA

View Full Version : Cpu Preformance



ApeNz
29-09-2004, 03:21 PM
I want to constantly monitor my CPU preformance ( something which task manager cannot do ( win 2k ) , does any one know a program that will be able to do this

Jams
29-09-2004, 03:22 PM
depending on what CPU you have.

for AMD i used CPU Cool. it monitors the CPU pretty well.

ApeNz
29-09-2004, 03:25 PM
yeah I have a AMD , will try that one out

theother1
29-09-2004, 03:28 PM
what do you mean "preformance" is that something it does before it does something with forms?

Jams
29-09-2004, 03:32 PM
> what do you mean "preformance" is that something it
> does before it does something with forms?

no one likes a smartass.

ApeNz
29-09-2004, 03:33 PM
like the CPU usage meter in the task manager of newer windows it tells you how much of your CPU is being used

Jams
29-09-2004, 03:41 PM
i think he's taking the P@## at the fact you spelt Performance with "pre".

Graham Petrie
29-09-2004, 04:17 PM
I have a desktop "enhancement" called Samurize which can be set up to constantly "broadcast" CPU usage on the desktop (among other things). It can display in graphical or interger format, but is a little trivky to get going for new users, and is running all of the time.

Read about it and download it from here (http://www.samurize.com).

G P

Graham Petrie
29-09-2004, 04:18 PM
Or try Usage Meter (http://www.adventnet.com/products/qengine/resource-usage-meter.html)

Graham Petrie
29-09-2004, 04:22 PM
and several here (http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads11.html)

All I did was consult the Oracle (http://www.google.co.nz).

Try it yourself next time you need help. :p

G P

alphazulusixeightniner
29-09-2004, 06:10 PM
> what do you mean "preformance" is that something it does before it does something with forms?

:^O Have to remember that one.

theother1
29-09-2004, 06:44 PM
I wouldn't have made any comment if you had only spelled it that way once, but twice seems to be more than accidental.

Big John
29-09-2004, 06:50 PM
Try StatBar (http://www.statbar.nl). It does a lot of other things as well.

Davesdad
29-09-2004, 07:10 PM
Motherboard Monitor (http://mbm.livewiredev.com/) will display cpu usage in the system tray. You can also display CPU temp etc and monitors fan speeds and voltages

Spacemannz
29-09-2004, 07:25 PM
Theres one for Asus and Intel. For ASUS mobos there's AI Booster.

Which shows the CPU temp, the speed of any fans in the system, which are connected to the mobo, the voltage, the speed of the CPU in digit form, the system temp, memory/agp voltage, and whether u have an HT CPU or not. And an overclocking /reset option. If u overclock too much. It does the same as what u can do in the BIOS for overclocking.

ApeNz
30-09-2004, 12:10 AM
Great - Now i can see if my CPU breaks a sweat while playing Doom III