PDA

View Full Version : Far cry cashes HELP!!



Rpg_pro
28-09-2004, 06:43 PM
I installed the far cry demo and as soon as i try run it, it comes up with a
" Critical Exception" This is what i get in the error log

Logged at Tuesday, September 28, 2004 17:34:11
FileVersion: 1.1.5.1120
ProductVersion: 1.1.5.1120

Exception Code: 0xC0000005
Exception Addr: 0x001B:0x4000DD62
Exception Module: <Unknown>
Exception Description: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION, Attempt to read from address 0x00000000

The memory could not be "read"

Call Stack Trace:
2) function=0x4000DD62
1) function=0x4000DD62


My pc specs are
Dual p3's 1ghz
1024mb ram
256mb radeon 9200 PCI
XP PRO SP2

I had it going one time on a single p3 and 380 odd mb ram with the same gfx card. Whats gone wrong?

Rpg_pro
28-09-2004, 06:47 PM
*crashes, once again another typo >.<

Pete O\'Neil
28-09-2004, 07:15 PM
Have you tryed updating your drivers? Have you tryed patching the game to the latest version?

lagbort
28-09-2004, 07:17 PM
my friend was having the same problem with his 9200 it kept crashing to a vpu recovery thing, he complety cleaned out all his drivers and then reloaded the latest ones

Patrick 2003
28-09-2004, 07:20 PM
does the farcry demo support pci cards??

Pete O\'Neil
28-09-2004, 07:44 PM
> does the farcry demo support pci cards??
Why wouldnt it support PCI cards? Its a video card isnt it? ?:|

Rpg_pro
28-09-2004, 07:45 PM
the drivers are uptodate. and i have had far cry working on another pc with the same gfx card. Where can i get the update for the demo?

Patrick 2003
28-09-2004, 07:55 PM
> > does the farcry demo support pci cards??
> Why wouldnt it support PCI cards? Its a video card
> isnt it? ?:|

what i was meaning is, its a demo and it wouldnt support all the features, its just a suggestion

Pete O\'Neil
28-09-2004, 08:06 PM
> > > does the farcry demo support pci cards??
> > Why wouldnt it support PCI cards? Its a video card
> > isnt it? ?:|
>
> what i was meaning is, its a demo and it wouldnt
> support all the features, its just a suggestion
Seeing as its a demo its job is to encourage people to go out and buy the game is it not? Now lets assume your a simplton and you download the demo cause youve heard amazing things about Farcry, now lets imagine that some of the features were disabled and the demo wouldnt run on your PC would that encourage you to go out and buy the game?

Patrick 2003
28-09-2004, 08:09 PM
ok i see your point, but as you can see its not going is it ?:|

lagbort
28-09-2004, 08:10 PM
just looking at that error, thats the sort of thing i used to get when i was having problems with my ram, try either different sticks of ram or reseating your current ones

Rpg_pro
28-09-2004, 08:13 PM
How do reset the ram? reboot? i have done that no change, atm i have 2x 256 and 1x 512

Pete O\'Neil
28-09-2004, 08:16 PM
You could try running memtest that would tell you if the ram is the problem, or you try running the game with one stick at a time to see if its one particular stick thats causing the problems.

godfather
28-09-2004, 08:17 PM
A simple Google search reveals such comments as:

"The FarCry demo is noted for having problems with all flavors of ATi cards"

This is common with many demos apparently.
Not all supporting modules are supplied I suspect, due to space limitations. Often the video settings are restricted or fixed. Thats probably what the issues relate to.

That's despite the assumptions made in the post above.

Rpg_pro
28-09-2004, 08:20 PM
but i have had farcry going on my old pc with the same gfx card.

Patrick 2003
28-09-2004, 08:21 PM
> A simple Google search reveals such comments as:
>
> "The FarCry demo is noted for having problems with
> all flavors of ATi cards"
>
> This is common with many demos apparently.

see this is what i was meaning, demos are not all what they seem and sometimes are not so stable

> Often the video settings
> are restricted or fixed. Thats probably what the
> issues relate to.
again what i was on about

Patrick 2003
28-09-2004, 08:23 PM
> but i have had farcry going on my old pc with the
> same gfx card.

oh no, soo it must not be the card, as people have said must be the ram

Rpg_pro
28-09-2004, 08:31 PM
it could be my 512 stick, because it didnt work in my old pc, it its "unbuffered" or something.... what ever that means

lagbort
28-09-2004, 08:45 PM
well if your running a dual cpu computer, a lot of dual cpu motherboards require registered/buffered memory so that could be your problem right there

Rpg_pro
28-09-2004, 08:53 PM
well atm the ram is working fine. is there a way to buffer the ram? or is it like a different type so i would need to buy a new stick

alphazulusixeightniner
28-09-2004, 11:13 PM
> Dual p3's 1ghz

Some applications/games like Diablo 2 for example crash when running off two CPUs. No idea if Far Cry is a candidate for this but you might want to try setting the affinity to just one of the processors.

Search the 2cpu.com forums for instructions because I can't remember how to do it off the top of my head. ;)

Rpg_pro
29-09-2004, 07:41 PM
Ok this is what i have tried so far..

My 512 by its self, no go same error
the 2x 256, no go same error
a 256 from my old pc ( double sided ) once again no go same error

im gona try that site and see what happens when i use one cpu

Patrick 2003
29-09-2004, 07:48 PM
its most likely that Farcry and many other games dont support dual cpus

Rpg_pro
29-09-2004, 07:48 PM
Cant seem to figure out how to use one cpu only, can anyone help me out?

Patrick 2003
29-09-2004, 07:51 PM
maybe physically take out a cpu or disable it in device manager

Rpg_pro
29-09-2004, 07:58 PM
I cant "disable" any of the cpus but i can uninstall the driver. Are u sure that this and pulling out one of the cpus screw anything up?

Rpg_pro
29-09-2004, 07:59 PM
* wont screw anything up >.<

Patrick 2003
29-09-2004, 08:01 PM
WAIT!!! before you do that wait for other pressf1ers to respond because im not 100% sure on what you exactly have to do, maybe its not even possible. tweak'e, godfather you there?????

Rpg_pro
29-09-2004, 08:18 PM
Ok ill wait, But i have had some games that work without crashing/errors.
Warcraft 3, doom3, cs & serious sam. so far ..far cry is the only prob i have. I also checked the bios and nothing there do disable a cpu

One other thing.... do u think it being the demo have anything to do with it?

Patrick 2003
29-09-2004, 09:49 PM
>
> One other thing.... do u think it being the demo have
> anything to do with it?

possibly, as you can see in the above posts, im saying that not all the advanced features are enabled in a demo. most demo's have many versions to them and the first version might be crap and not support many features, and demos arent stable and may crash and become unplayable. they are made cheaply to attract customers to the game but by being made cheaply the are of crap quality and most,most of the time they will work perfectly, but in this case its not.
HTH

Rpg_pro
30-09-2004, 10:48 PM
Can anyone else help?

Rpg_pro
02-10-2004, 11:56 AM
Yeah, anyone have any ideas?

Prescott
08-10-2004, 05:18 PM
Bump

alphazulusixeightniner
08-10-2004, 05:43 PM
I think I said to go over to the 2cpu forums and search on how to set the affinity to one processor. I'll go have a search myself now.

hitman68
19-11-2007, 09:06 PM
I think 'Far cry' have some problems with the latest cards. I too had similar problem. I am using a
GeForce 8600GT card.

I have changed the value of 'r_render' in the 'system.cfg' file in the game folder from 'DirectX' to 'OpenGL'. Now
it works smoothly. Although anti-aliasing is not good enough.

NJOY!

Metla
19-11-2007, 09:10 PM
This thread sucked.

LiquidSolidity
19-11-2007, 09:37 PM
I think 'Far cry' have some problems with the latest cards. I too had similar problem. I am using a
GeForce 8600GT card.

I have changed the value of 'r_render' in the 'system.cfg' file in the game folder from 'DirectX' to 'OpenGL'. Now
it works smoothly. Although anti-aliasing is not good enough.

NJOY!

Your first post and you reply to one from 2004? :illogical