PDA

View Full Version : Yoper - Help me to get my digital camer working.



rmcb
21-09-2004, 01:01 PM
It is a kodak cx4200. Works ok with Mandrake Linux
I have got the Digikam program working but it cannot see the camera.
Do I need to make a mount point or something???
Thanks

Chilling_Silence
21-09-2004, 01:18 PM
Ive never used Digikam, but basically the Camera acts as a Thumbdrive.

Edit /etc/fstab (You'll need to be root when you do this) so it contains a line:
/dev/sda1 /mnt/camera auto umask=000,rw,users,noauto 0 0

Dont forget:
mkdir /mnt/camera && chmod 777 /mnt/camera

^This makes the mount point^

Now, Right-click on your Desktop and choose --> New
--> Device

Set up the mount point and it'll work so you just click the desktop Icon :-)

Murray P
21-09-2004, 01:39 PM
I'd fire up Synaptic and update the Gphoto2, etc, tools as well.

Chill the camera tools are already there in control centre > peripherals, isn't it just a matter of giving the cameras USB a mount point in /mnt ?

Cheers Murray P

rmcb
22-09-2004, 08:17 PM
Chill, have done copy and paste with your fstab & mkdir etc.
When I click on the desktop icon I get
mount: /dev/sda1 is not a valid block device.

Murray P am doing some updates with Synaptic now.

Chilling_Silence
22-09-2004, 08:38 PM
Try this from a command line:
su -
[enter root pw]
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/camera

Murray P
22-09-2004, 09:26 PM
Would not the camera show up in the disk usage applet? If so click right to, chose mount then you can browse it.

Cheers Murray P

Graham L
23-09-2004, 12:11 PM
In a terminal do gphoto2--help| less. Somewhere in there there's an option which shows the cameras the version you have knows about. It's something like "--known-cameras" but I can never remember these seldom-used things. That's what "--help" is for.:D

rmcb
23-09-2004, 01:10 PM
Thanks guys but all of those ideas result in the same message!!
The camera connects to ausb port if that helps........

Jen C
24-09-2004, 04:39 PM
> Thanks guys but all of those ideas result in the same
> message!!
> The camera connects to ausb port if that
> helps........

You do have your camera turned on to "Play" or whatever setting it needs to be on to download the images off it, before getting the software to look for the camera?

rmcb
25-09-2004, 01:03 PM
It does not have any setting like that, you just plug the cable in and turn it on.

Graham L
25-09-2004, 03:49 PM
If the camera works in Mandrake, it will work. The fault will be in Yoper. It might have an old version of the camera software.

Mandrake have been in the business for a few years. Why change?

But go to google, and enter the name and model of the camera, with 'linux download". Or even use the Mandrake installation CDs and install the newer rpm file.