PDA

View Full Version : PC dead after case transplant - wont even switch on!



george12
19-09-2004, 11:07 PM
OK, so I inherited a computer. It's a PIII 450Mhz with 128MB of borrowed RAM and a 2GB hard drive. I like it because it has a TV out port (it's an HP Pavillion).

It's case is missing the sides, drive bay and many panels, so I wanted to switch it.

After installing Windows XP and setting it up how I like, I carefully removed all the components from the case, and installed them into another old ATX case.

But now, when I press the power button (which IS correctly connected) absolutely NOTHING happens. Not a click, not a spark, not flames, no perfect correct operation, no fans, NOTHING.

Since everything is connected as before, everything is screwed together as before, everything is plugged in as before, WHAT could be amiss?

Cheers George

Mirddes
19-09-2004, 11:23 PM
does it work if you put it back in the old case?

JohnD
19-09-2004, 11:24 PM
Are you using the PSU out of the second case? Is it OK?

Are you sure that you plugged all the accessory connectors in correctly (HDD light, etc). From memory, if you have things wrong here, your situation happens!

the highlander
19-09-2004, 11:27 PM
Its possible for HP's of that era to have an atx connector thats looks like a regular atx connector but is pinned differently.
try old powersupply in new case.

george12
19-09-2004, 11:27 PM
I transferred the PSU as well, so everything should be the same

I will try it with the connectors of the old case (switch, lights etc), but I do think it is correct.

Cheers George

godfather
19-09-2004, 11:53 PM
Plug it in at the wall and turn it on?

hsv-b0y
20-09-2004, 12:04 AM
Make sure the power supply is turned on for the PSU?

Pheonix
20-09-2004, 12:10 AM
Check you do not have any extra metal standoff's under the motherboard. This could short the power and cause the power suply to shut down when it try's to start.

alphazulusixeightniner
20-09-2004, 12:15 AM
I'd go with the motherboard -> case connectors being round the wrong way round + / - In that case just switch em round.

george12
20-09-2004, 12:26 AM
> Plug it in at the wall and turn it on?

NOT helpful godfather, sorry.

The new case has identical metal mobo supports, however I will check for shorts. All plugs are in the correct (only) way.

This is annoying.

Cheers Goerge

Chilling_Silence
20-09-2004, 12:36 AM
What happens if you push the Reset button?

You may have the jumpers around the wrong way....

george12
20-09-2004, 12:44 AM
There is no reset button .... it's a Pavilion:D

george12
20-09-2004, 12:45 AM
And if I get a screwdriver and short the PWR pins it still won't turn on... ah, the number of times I've used that trick.

george12
20-09-2004, 12:47 AM
I GOT A FLICKER!!!!!!!!!!!

When I pressed the power button this time I got a flicker of green from the power light.

Wonder what that means.

george12
20-09-2004, 12:51 AM
Sorry for posting again and again, but here is an update.

It seems everytime I wait a while, plug it in and turn it on, there is a flicker from the power light when I press the button. So, I think there may be a short somewhere causing it to abruptly turn off. I will keep you posted.

Rob99
20-09-2004, 01:20 AM
Check the back of the mother board isnt touching the case

george12
20-09-2004, 01:25 AM
Got it - thanks for all your help.

Turns out the power supply was dodgy and intermittant. Lucky I have loads of spare ATX PSUs lying around. So, I put in a new identical one and there we are, runs beautifully. I am using it now :D:D.

It runs VERY nicely for a computer with only 128MB RAM and PIII 450Mhz.

Cheers George

metla
20-09-2004, 09:19 AM
>It runs VERY nicely for a computer with only 128MB RAM and PIII 450Mhz.



I had a system of those specs when they first came on the market,it was a powerhouse back in its day.

Think mine had

PIII 450
128mb ram
Voodoo 3 video card
13gb HD
4x-CD Writer

Cost me thousands.

heni72847
20-09-2004, 10:35 AM
well.. let c...
first comp
P1 150Mhz 32 ram 2Gb hd -$~3000

newest comp
AMD Athlon XP2000+ 512 ram 40Gb hd - $~900


i was proud to have 32ram instead of 16mb back then...

metla
20-09-2004, 10:42 AM
My parents-in-law have an old 486,im pretty sure it cost them over 7 grand back in the day,a couple years back i unplugged the mouse and the harddrive died,pure coincindence i told them,they never did believe me......

My first comp was a spectrum that ran through a tv,then an amstrad with brown monitor,then a C64,then an Amiga 500 with the extra 512k of ram(at least i think thats what it was,memory is hazy at best)......

Poppa John
20-09-2004, 09:37 PM
My first one was a "Dick Smith's" when he first came to NZ, from his second store in Karangahape Rd, Auck... Hard drive was 5mb ( yes mega byte) within 6 months a massive 10 mb was available so got one. Only ran Dos Twas an XT model. I think it came out after the "Commodore" series. I think this XT was the first "Home PC computer" into NZ? Yes?? PJ