PDA

View Full Version : Whats EDO Ram?



Mirddes
19-09-2004, 04:14 PM
im running an old computer (7-8Years old) and i was looking in Everest Home edition , and it said my computer has EDO ram, it couldnt make up its mind what graphics card i have nor could it decide what mobo i have, 5 different mobos and 2 different graphics crads, worked out i have a S3 ViRGE DX 375 (2MB) , no idea what the mobo is... now what i was wonderingis what was EDO ram, and more importantly, where can i get more and how much more my mobo can handle, im still workin gon finding out which mobo it is
this is what everest says and my mobo,

--------[ Motherboard ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Motherboard Properties:
Motherboard ID 08/14/97-VXPro+-USB-Ultr-2A5LDH09C-00
Motherboard Name Amptron PM-8400C/D/8600B/C / Matsonic MS5120 / PCChips M537DMA33 / Ability MB-586VX7+

Motherboard Manufacturer:
Company Name Amptron International, Inc.
Product Information http://www.amptron.com/html/motherboards.html
BIOS Download http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.html


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

45South
19-09-2004, 04:28 PM
You'll be best to take your case cover off & have a look, the board model number printed somewhere on the board (hopefully)
you can find links & manual to the models you have quoted here:
http://www.amptron.com/html/m_legacy.htm

All 3 support SDRam up to 384Mb so it would be better to dump the EDO & buy some SDRam, it's faster
Dick Smiths, TradeMe, most computer shops will be able to help you out with the ram
Shop around though as prices can vary considerably
Go here for info on the different types of ram
http://www.karbosguide.com/hardware/module2e1.htm

Don't try & run the SDRam alongside the EDO though, one or the other

Mirddes
19-09-2004, 04:31 PM
sweet, now i wont have to sit at 32 megs of ram

Pete O\'Neil
19-09-2004, 04:35 PM
You'll probably find that all 3 motherboards that everest has mentioned are mearly the same board, that have been rebadged and sold under different brands. PCChips are one of the largest motherboard manufactuers in the world (along with ECS) producing alot of boards for the likes of HP, Compaq etc.

Spacemannz
19-09-2004, 04:42 PM
EDO is or was for older PC's like 486's It's the same as DDR but not as fast.

The easiest way to find out what it is, is if u opened the case and looked at the mobo. They usually have the brand and model printed on the motherboard.

It might be the PM8400C which is under discontinued legacy motherboard on the first site u posted. (you might have to open the case, to see if the pic on the site looks the same as the mobo in your case.


http://www.amptron.com/html/pm8400c.html.

Via TX Pro III chipset
Supports Pentium P54C/P55C, Cyrix 6x86, 6x86L, 6x86MX, AMD K5/K6 and IDT WinChip processors
Supports (2) 16550 fast UART serial ports, (1) SPP, EPP/ECP parallel port and (1) floppy drive controller with support for 1MB/s transfer rates
Four 32-bit PCI local BUS slots and four 8/16-bit ISA local BUS slots
Supports up to 384MB of main memory
Supports EDO DRAM, Fast Page Mode DRAM and SDRAM modules
Four 72-pin SIMM and two 168-pin DIMM slots
AT form factor with AT-style 12-pin power connector
AWARD modular firmware for easy BIOS updates

Pete O\'Neil
19-09-2004, 04:49 PM
> EDO is or was for older PC's like 486's It's the same
> as DDR but not as fast.
Huh? How is EDO like DDR????

Mirddes
19-09-2004, 04:58 PM
i have come to the conclusion that i either have the PM-8400C/D seeing as i either have the Cyrix 6x86MX/MII and these are the only 2 board that support it that were "listed"

Mirddes
19-09-2004, 05:09 PM
oh what the fastest CPU my mobo should support

tweak\'e
19-09-2004, 05:24 PM
> oh what the fastest CPU my mobo should support

most likly only as high as a 233 mhz.

btw please note the old cyrix has PR numbers which mean nothing ! just because it says PR233 dos not mean it runs at 233mhz. it fact it runs a whole lot slower than that.

Spacemannz
19-09-2004, 05:33 PM
It looks similar BUT not as fast as DDR and not as long as DDR

Thats what I MEANT

Mirddes
19-09-2004, 05:42 PM
but which CPU would be the fastest that i could use with the mobo?

Spacemannz
19-09-2004, 05:48 PM
Doesnt say but as noted before, it might only go to 233 mhz. Which isnt that high. Send a email to Amptron as it doesnt say anything about the max CPU it can take.

the highlander
19-09-2004, 06:26 PM
Ive found reference that the PCChips M537DMA33 can take up to a k6 350 so if it is the same or rebadged then that would be a cheap upgrade that would be useful. If you are intending to upgrade the memory you will need to get double sided ram as the new sd ram on sale is singlesided and won't work,
You can get double bank sd ram new but don't and its way too expensive.
Pick up two secondhand 32 or 64 sd or 4x16 meg edo sticks.

Pete O\'Neil
19-09-2004, 06:59 PM
> It looks similar BUT not as fast as DDR and not as
> long as DDR
>
> Thats what I MEANT

DDR is nothing like EDO, EDO is a different size, runs slower and is installed in a different manner. Comparing EDO to DDR is just plain stupid.

Spacemannz
19-09-2004, 07:07 PM
I know what it is. Ive used BOTH.

If youre here just to complain, dont bother!

Mirddes
19-09-2004, 07:51 PM
iv got 4x8MB sticks of EDO ram on the mobo, would it be best for me to get rid or all 4 sticks and upgrade to 4x32MB or 4x64MB sticks, or would it be ok to have varied sizes?

Murray P
19-09-2004, 07:57 PM
Could possibly get a more modern (ex lease, sdram) machine for not much more than the cost of the ram.

Cheers Murray P

metla
19-09-2004, 07:58 PM
>> PCChips are one of the largest motherboard manufactuers in the world (along with ECS

Just out of interest,ECS is owned by PC Chips,they took over ECS in the late 90's after they invested all thier billions trying to break into the cd-drive market and it went knees up mutha brownstone.

metla
19-09-2004, 08:01 PM
> Could possibly get a more modern (ex lease, sdram)
> machine for not much more than the cost of the ram.


Now thats what i was going to say,all though my version would have included a live chicken,some raw steak,sawdust,a 90 foot cliff and at least 2 dozen export golds,served chilled.

45South
19-09-2004, 08:43 PM
<"iv got 4x8MB sticks of EDO ram on the mobo, would it be best for me to get rid or all 4 sticks and upgrade to 4x32MB or 4x64MB sticks, or would it be ok to have varied sizes?">

NO, dump all the EDO & install SDRAMc in the 2 long black slots

45South
19-09-2004, 08:44 PM
Sorry that should be SDRAM

Mirddes
19-09-2004, 09:35 PM
true Murray, but i get my main comp back from the repair shop tomorrow so i dont really need a new(old) comp.
its just that adding more ram, along with a possible CPU and graphics card upgrade would make it last a few more years.
apparently i could get a GeForce2 16/32MB PCI for $10-$50 off of trade me.
now with 32MB ram on both the mobo and graphics card it seems ridiculious, but if i were to upgrade the ram to 128/256/384MB it wouldnt seem so strange, all i would need to do then is upgrade the CPU which is currently a Cyrix 6x86MX (150Mhz).
most of my orignal questions have been answered, new questions have been spawned, many of which have been delt with.
im still uncertian wether i should stick with EDO ram or go with SDRAM, the main deciding points are my understanding of each and the costs involved.

upgrading the graphics card should be straightforward and cheap.
i still have no idea what the fastest CPU my mobo supports and how much it will cost and also where to find one. For ram id be either using 4x32/64MB or 2x128MB + 2x64MB. the more i think abuot it the more i like the sound of 2x128MB+2x64MB which ofcorse adds up to 384MB RAM, which btw is alot for a computer as old as this. also the more i think about it SDRAM sounds better and better.

i jsut was reading an article and i learnt that edo ram goes in teh 4 simm slots and sdram goes in the 2 dimm slots. rather than rewriting waht iv already said, which i cant be bothered doing, im jsut gonna let my post carry on forever...
on the other hand i think ill jsut post now, carry on reading, then post again later...

Mirddes
19-09-2004, 09:38 PM
it took me nearly 2& a half hrs to write that

the highlander
19-09-2004, 10:46 PM
2x128MB+2x64MB IHMO is overkill for this comp. The value of the ram would far outweigh the value of the comp.
Better investing in gruntier 2nd hand machine for less dollars. This is not technosnobbery just common sense.

like here
http://computerlink.co.nz

Dell celeron 500 128 meg ram for 110 bucks
or p600 512 meg ram for 230 bucks
I have never bought anything from them but I haven't heard anything negative about them either
And yeah I know they probably bought two container loads of the celerons for $4 a unit but they got make a buck I suppose and you do get something of a warantee.

Mirddes
20-09-2004, 05:02 PM
how much would 1x256MB stick of SD ram cost?

Mzee
20-09-2004, 08:06 PM
256meg Sdram double sided (needed for old computer) $163 new.
Problem is it might not recognise such a large value in one stick.

I have a similar old computer, it has 4x EDO slots (2 pairs, EDO must always be fitted in identical pairs). It also has 2 SDRAM slots.
It will take up to 128meg in EDO, but only has a maximum of 64meg in SDRAM which cramps its style a bit.

Mirddes
20-09-2004, 08:29 PM
acording to the manufactures site, it supports up to 384MB RAM.
whats the worst that could happen?

45South
20-09-2004, 09:08 PM
whats the worst that could happen?

It won't boot

Mirddes
21-09-2004, 03:52 PM
oh