PDA

View Full Version : Internet Wobbles?



Murray P
19-09-2004, 03:10 PM
Anybody having interent wobbles today?

I'm having trouble connecting to certain sites such as Google (gmail is ok) MozillaZine but Mozilla Texturizer. net is ok, etc, ect.

Is this the dreaded peering issue/shenanigans raring it's ugly head?

Cheers Murray P

zqwerty
19-09-2004, 03:14 PM
No, I think you are correct. I am having trouble connecting to Gmail and Yahoo also AVG update and other sites. Started happening about 1 hour ago.

drb1
19-09-2004, 03:14 PM
Murray ,

Just changed browsers, google steady as a rock in both, BUT I use it as my home page.

D.

drb1
19-09-2004, 03:16 PM
Guys,

Straight into grisoft, But I have woosh.

D.

zqwerty
19-09-2004, 03:23 PM
I have the same problem on both Win2K and Win98SE with Firefox, Explorer, Netscape and Opera. Cannot update AVG. All the hardware is common as it is a dual boot but I reckon it is something wrong with part of the internet.

miknz
19-09-2004, 03:24 PM
yep, I have google and google search bar down. running i.e.

So much for trying to find out about Dos commands to get this f$%&@#g Lemmings game going!!!

aagghhh

zqwerty
19-09-2004, 03:25 PM
Also tried Firebird no go. Maybe it is the ISP I am with ClearNet dialup.

B.M.
19-09-2004, 03:25 PM
Can't get google on dial-up. :(

Megaman
19-09-2004, 03:29 PM
from teh public library google works

stu120404
19-09-2004, 03:31 PM
I have not noticed any major issues with US sites, it might be telstraclear is having problems(I am guessing that is your ISP Murray P)

This is from Xtra

zqwerty
19-09-2004, 03:33 PM
Something is wrong and I don't think it is my computer. Crosses fingers.

Davesdad
19-09-2004, 03:34 PM
I'm on cable and I can reach some sites but not Google or Microsoft or MSN or Hotmail

stu120404
19-09-2004, 03:34 PM
google.com & google.co.nz is fine from here as well & http://www.grisoft.com loads fine as well.

pulling hair out
19-09-2004, 03:35 PM
I'm on Firefox, and using the Google bar on it is working. Also can go into AVG's site - no problem.
Am on ordinary dial-up and usually find things are a bit slow. But today things are really fast.

? its a browser fault.

Regards Marg.

miknz
19-09-2004, 03:37 PM
Well I'm with telstra and cant get bbc, cnn, yahoo or google and pf1 is as slow as hell. might give them a call

Chilling_Silence
19-09-2004, 03:38 PM
I get google.com, but google.co.nz is loading from my browser cache...

Loads fresh and fine from Kazahakaze though?!

DNS records?

Chill@Stellar ~ $ ping google.co.nz
PING google.co.nz (216.239.57.99): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 216.239.57.99: icmp_seq=0 ttl=241 time=209.253 ms
--- google.co.nz ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 1 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 209.253/209.253/209.253/0.000 ms

miknz
19-09-2004, 03:43 PM
telstra help line says paradise customers are experencing problems veiwing international sites and that it will be fixed asap.

nomad
19-09-2004, 03:43 PM
I'm with Clear Net - telstraclear. I'm having probs too.
Yahoo.com, google.co.nz can't get on.
Various other sites too in the USA, I could get on some homepage but not any further than that ...

Murray P
19-09-2004, 03:44 PM
Yeah Stu, I'm with Paradise (T/Clear) on 128kb ADSL. If it's a peering issue it will be site and ISP specific and may even be region specific, ie, what nod do you use to access the web, not too sure on the latter tho. Getting lots of Document Contains No data or just stalling on loading.

If it is peering problems, all I can say is #%&^~(), +!**$%# bastards. Telecom and T/Clear playing politics with our connections GRRRRR X-( X-( X-( X-( X-( :_|

Havn't figured out how to do a traceroute in Linux yet to see if connection are going all round the pigs proverbial to get next door. At least I can get to The Reg (http://www.theregister.co.uk/) and the The Inq (http://www.theinquirer.net/) :x


Cheers Murray P

nomad
19-09-2004, 03:46 PM
The thing is dead. I can't get on BBC or CNN.

Murray P
19-09-2004, 03:47 PM
Ahem, that should read "what [b]node[/url] do you access the web" :8}

So could be straight out T/Clear server problems or could still be peering/routing issues.

Cheers Murray P

Murray P
19-09-2004, 03:48 PM
:8}

stu120404
19-09-2004, 03:53 PM
> telstra help line says paradise customers are
> experencing problems veiwing international sites and
> that it will be fixed asap.

that sounds about right :), YA! for Xtra for once!

Murray P
19-09-2004, 04:08 PM
Arrgh! your right Chill, loading from cache :( Thank the God(s) that PF1 is still ok.

Cheers Murray P

Terry Porritt
19-09-2004, 04:12 PM
The end of the world is nigh!!!!!!!!!

I am being deprived of my daily dose of 1920s Live365 :(

yingxuan
19-09-2004, 04:28 PM
It appears that all the sites around australasia works.Ebay works.!!

Murray P
19-09-2004, 05:01 PM
Yinxuan, I notice in the thread you started that you got the Telstra Clear dead phone on there help desk system. The cynic in me says this is a way of dropping people off the list as I've had this several times myself, and have complained to them on a couple of occassions about it (I think they see my ph # and say "chop that FB, nothing but trouble" :D ). However, it could be simply a grotty, cheap system which they have refused to upgrade. Paradise's used to be wonderful support, it only went downhill after the merger with T/Clear.

Terry, I'd sing to you if I thought it would make it better, but alas, I doubt your personal audio system would survive the experience, :p (which reminds me, I haven't tested Yopers tools on my little store of ram's, time for a fiddle me thinks)

Cheers Murray P

Murray P
19-09-2004, 05:15 PM
Seems to be back :)

Cheers Murray P

zqwerty
19-09-2004, 05:59 PM
Faulty again at 17.00 probably Clearnet problems again.

Jen C
19-09-2004, 06:14 PM
>Havn't figured out how to do a traceroute in Linux yet

You need to install traceroute in Yoper first Murray. Whip open Synaptic and search for Traceroute and select it for installation. Once done, open up a konsole window (doesn't need to be root) and enter in traceroute [your web URL]. It doesn't seem like the package includes the man pages, so have a look here (http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man8/traceroute.8.html) for the current man page.

All my hops time out after the first hop which is the router itself when I try to traceroute something. I think my router is blocking it.

Murray P
19-09-2004, 08:02 PM
Ta Jen. i'd expect to get the same result then.

Cheers Murray P